Complete noob here, help with setting up bot!

This is a discussion on Complete noob here, help with setting up bot! within the Diablo 3 bots, hacks and exploits board part of the Diablo 3 forum category; Was looking at this thread: http://www.d3scene.com/forum/diablo-...pt-16-9-a.html I am computer illiterate, so please help me set this up! I have ventrilo ...

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 39
  1. #1
    brotatoes is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    25
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0

    Complete noob here, help with setting up bot!

    Was looking at this thread: http://www.d3scene.com/forum/diablo-...pt-16-9-a.html

    I am computer illiterate, so please help me set this up!

    I have ventrilo if that is easier.

    Thanks in advance.


  2. #2
    Ryan's Avatar
    Ryan is offline Ubiquitous


    Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    6,965
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    27
    Reputation
    2758
    I would recommend you download TeamViewer if you actually needed someone to help you set it up. it allows them to connect to your computer for a short period of time, so they can set it all up while you sit back and watch. (and if they start doing something you dont like, simply press the "X" to close the window, and boom, they are no longer connected.... Just a thought


  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Ryan For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    brotatoes is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    25
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Yeah I'd be down to use teamviewer, 59 views and only 1 reply...

    I can pay for your help if that will entice someone to assist me!

  5. #4
    booblet is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    6
    Reputation
    1
    I can teach you how to set up bots.
    Pm me, I'll help at a small charge.

  6. #5
    brotatoes is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    25
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Sorry, this doesn't look legit. Anyone else able to help?

  7. #6
    booblet is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    6
    Reputation
    1
    #5 Read your PMs.

  8. #7
    bear76's Avatar
    bear76 is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    were do do i get the bot

  9. #8
    Ryan's Avatar
    Ryan is offline Ubiquitous


    Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    6,965
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    27
    Reputation
    2758
    Quote Originally Posted by brotatoes View Post
    Sorry, this doesn't look legit. Anyone else able to help?
    This member is able to, I might suggest asking him to help out the kindness of his heart .....

    Quote Originally Posted by booblet View Post
    I can teach you how to set up bots.
    Pm me, I'll help at a small charge.


  10. #9
    Matt's Avatar
    Matt is offline Bott


    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    5,404
    Mentioned
    182 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    21
    Reputation
    2346
    Install The Script
    Download zip here: https://dl.dropbox.com/u/9955791/BotFiles.zip
    Put the folder holding the PNGs wherever you want them (I advise the same folder as where your scripts are saved)
    Update your INI with the location of your PNGs
    Put the DLLs in C:\Windows\System32\
    Run the script (be sure to run as x64 if you are on 64 bit OS)
    Begin the script with =
    Press x to stop it
    Edit the settings in the ini file it generates (And only the INI)
    *If you are running anything but fullscreen windowed mode @ 1920x1080, the size of letters will mismatch and not loot anything. Resize or make your own pngs.*



    pressing = begins it
    x stops it.

    "1. The script comes with some images in a file. You just need to place that file anywhere really.
    2. There should be an ini file, settings or something similar (don't use/didn't download, but it is autoit, so my assumption is that is what it is). There should be a path in there, that points to the pictures mentioned in 1. Simply change that path to the path where you placed the folder with the images.
    3. The DLL files that are in the folder need to go in your system32 folder, that way they can be used. Alternatively, you should be able to just keep the dlls in the same folder as the script.
    4. If you have a 64 bit operating system, right click on the script, and click "run script (x64)", if you have a 32 bit machine, just run it normally."


    I saw the same question on a different site, so I just used someones answer they posted, hope it helps.
    @kent





  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Matt For This Useful Post:


  12. #10
    brotatoes is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    25
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Ok, so I downloaded the script and autoit.

    When I try to use the autoit and open the script from the downloaded files, it says

    "Why aren't you running the 64-bit AutoIt??? Expect bugs!"

    Then "FATAL ERROR: Cannot find: C:\Users\Alan\Desktop\Diablo 3 Gold Farming\pics\MainMenu.png Make sure your directory is set properly in the script"

    I had 2 install options on Autoit, and tried both:
    Use native x64 tools by default
    Use x86 tools by default (recommended for compatibility)

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. complete noob looking for super help!
    By chakcutler in forum WoW Private Servers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-18-2008, 11:05 AM
  2. Setting up Glider
    By BlameTheGame in forum WoW forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-21-2007, 07:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •