[Diablo III] Tutorial: Setting Up Your Local Server

This is a discussion on [Diablo III] Tutorial: Setting Up Your Local Server within the Diablo 3 guides board part of the Diablo 3 forum category; So here's a tutorial I made showing how to setup the Madcow Server after getting everything downloaded. Links are in ...

Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    knif3r2 is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0

    Exclamation [Diablo III] Tutorial: Setting Up Your Local Server




    So here's a tutorial I made showing how to setup the Madcow Server after getting everything downloaded. Links are in the description.

    Suggest you watch in HD


    If you get any errors, post them here.


    --------------Downloads--------------

    Diablo 3 Beta Client:

    http://us.battle.net...ekend-4_19_2012



    Visual Studio 2010-11 C#:
    http://www.microsoft...-csharp-express

    Mooege Client - Madcow:
    http://www.mooege.or...ersion-4192012/

    .NET 4.0
    .NET Downloads, Developer Resources & Case Studies | Microsoft .NET Framework

    -------Commands List-------
    Commands - mooege

    Step 1: Download and Install Diablo 3 Client (Full Downloaded), Visual Studio 2010/2011, .NET 4.0, and Mooege Client.

    Step 2: Open the Mooege Client Folder that you downloaded with Winrar. Then extract the folder to your desktop or place of choice.

    Step 3: Open the file called "MadCow" using Visual Studio C#.
    </




    Step 4: In the window that pops up in Visual Studio C# 2010/11, click the Debug Button at the top of the window. (Shaped as the Play button)






    Step 5: Once its finished, the debugged version of the program will pop up. Complete all the numerical steps, 1-4 Listed on the program. Should look like this.

    [


    Step 6: Once Diablo 3 Beta is up, Simply Login with the credentials.



    (EDIT)
    If you get the Invalid Account Sign in use this:


    Go to the mooege command prompt type this:

    !account setpassword [email protected] mooege123

    Username: [email protected]
    Password: mooege123

    And you're good to go, enjoy.
    Last edited by knif3r2; 04-29-2012 at 02:47 AM.

  2. #2
    michaelkoko2 is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Hey I'm on a mac is there any way i can do this? Like manually copy the MPQ's? If so where can I get them?
    Thanks!!

Similar Threads

  1. Tutorial Setting up your bot.
    By C0mm4nd3r in forum Warcraft 3 Hacks, bots and tools
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-21-2009, 03:40 PM
  2. wow server help (local only)
    By phzar in forum WoW Private Servers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-31-2009, 08:35 PM
  3. Local Private Server for Military; Please help.
    By Darknitemare in forum WoW Private Servers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-01-2008, 08:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •