Running multiple DOTA2 instances?

This is a discussion on Running multiple DOTA2 instances? within the DotA 2 Hacks board part of the DotA 2 category; Hello! Im programming a Item farming bot, and I would like to increase itīs effectiveness by running multiple clients. Is ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    acel is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    43
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    24

    Running multiple DOTA2 instances?

    Hello!

    Im programming a Item farming bot, and I would like to increase itīs effectiveness by running multiple clients. Is this possible? All instances would run at 800x600 windowed with different accounts.

    I know this is possible with virtual machines, Iīm just hopeing for an easier solution...

    Regards, Acel.


  2. #2
    taftarela is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    You can do this with a program called Sandboxie. Start Steam as sandboxed, then open Dota 2 from Steam.
    By the way, in which language are you programming the bot? I'm trying to code one myself.

  3. #3
    odriz is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Hey guys, im not a programmer or smth, but what if I would sandbox 5 dotas, make a party and farm items in that way, is it possible to do?

  4. #4
    taftarela is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by odriz View Post
    Hey guys, im not a programmer or smth, but what if I would sandbox 5 dotas, make a party and farm items in that way, is it possible to do?
    It is possible, however, you need a pretty decent processor and minimum 4GB RAM.

  5. #5
    odriz is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    I have 4gb and i5 processor, tried this sandbox with 3 dotas, couldnt load game had not enough time, only in 5th attempt I did it: /. any suggestions how to boost pc performance to make this work? (3 dotas would be enough for me)
    Last edited by odriz; 04-25-2013 at 01:17 AM.

  6. #6
    NATj is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    31
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    5
    Reputation
    23
    better and easier to use VM

  7. #7
    Blunderbuss is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by NATj View Post
    better and easier to use VM
    whats VM?

  8. #8
    NATj is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    31
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    5
    Reputation
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by Blunderbuss View Post
    whats VM?
    virtual machine like virtualbox and vmware

  9. #9
    marioslouv's Avatar
    marioslouv is offline Mentor
    Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    101
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    5
    VMware best virtual machine software.



  10. #10
    taftarela is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by odriz View Post
    I have 4gb and i5 processor, tried this sandbox with 3 dotas, couldnt load game had not enough time, only in 5th attempt I did it: /. any suggestions how to boost pc performance to make this work? (3 dotas would be enough for me)
    Sandboxie is much easier to use and more processor/RAM friendly than VMWare.
    Decrease resolution to 640x480 or 800x600 and put all graphic and rendering options to lowest, you hould be able to open 3 instances without a problem.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. New Method of Multiple Instances of SCII Post 2.04
    By LightenedDark in forum Starcraft 2 Hacks, bots and tools
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 08-15-2013, 07:04 PM
  2. [WTS] Steam account [Dota2, 8 x Dota2 Invites, CS1.6, CS:CZ]
    By nikolanicic in forum Accounts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-11-2012, 02:43 PM
  3. How To Run Multiple WC3 Instances for A Personal LAN Party
    By DimLink in forum Warcraft 3 Hacks, bots and tools
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-19-2011, 05:57 PM
  4. can u run multiple instances of SC2????
    By adventweapon in forum Starcraft 2 Hacks, bots and tools
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-16-2010, 07:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •