dota_range_display memory offset?

This is a discussion on dota_range_display memory offset? within the DotA 2 Hacks board part of the DotA 2 category; after the new patch this command only works in bot games with cheats enabled so im assuming this can be ...

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 34
  1. #1
    TheV's Avatar
    TheV is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    6
    Reputation
    6

    dota_range_display memory offset?

    after the new patch this command only works in bot games with cheats enabled so im assuming this can be made to work same as cam distance, any intelligent mind wanna help?

    The

  2. #2
    attacker is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    14
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    6
    Reputation
    1
    + nice idea

  3. #3
    Beverast is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    + great idea still can't believe Valve did this it has been a console command since beta released,and now they consider it a cheat.

  4. #4
    TheV's Avatar
    TheV is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    6
    Reputation
    6
    I hope someone can figure out how to get this back
    The

  5. #5
    1M1's Avatar
    1M1
    1M1 is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    5
    Reputation
    63
    Does it still work in bot/offline games with sv_cheats 1?, I can find the code that controls the value but nothing seems to happen when I set it to something other than 0
    Last edited by 1M1; 06-06-2013 at 12:38 AM.

  6. #6
    DarkSupremo is offline Premium Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    790
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    13
    Reputation
    606
    i'm sure that you're able to do that with this hack:
    [Source] Dota 2 Simple basehook v1.2

    and with the command included in the hack:
    set_var dota_range_display xxx


    but you need compile it...


    edit:
    tested and not work also =\
    Last edited by DarkSupremo; 06-06-2013 at 05:03 AM.
    Garena Plus Hack - Garena Hack - Warcraft Map Hack - Auto Room Joiner - Exp Hack - Name Spoofer - Custom Kick - Lag Hack | Download: http://www.garenamaster.com

  7. #7
    Zynox is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    37
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    7
    Reputation
    10
    I guess they simply disabled the command by not using it anymore instead of protecting it with a flag.
    zynox.net

  8. #8
    fernmndez is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    client.dll+1CF3A78

  9. #9
    NATj is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    31
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    5
    Reputation
    23
    working fine in MM game
    change the value(client.dll+0x1E3A370) to 816

    if the value is at exactly 816, the command works dota_range_display
    короче если значение по адресу ровно 816, то команда dota_range_display работает, хз чо 816 значит
    как оказалось 816 это айди dota 2 private beta

    valve added a new check
    Code:
    CLIENT.DLL BASE 5D000000
    5D4988C0   A1 70A3E35E      MOV EAX,DWORD PTR DS:[5EE3A370] ; +1E3A370
    5D4988C5   85C0             TEST EAX,EAX
    5D4988C7   74 07            JE SHORT client.5D4988D0
    5D4988C9   3D 3A020000      CMP EAX,23A
    5D4988CE   75 15            JNZ SHORT client.5D4988E5
    5D4988D0   8B0D A49DE35E    MOV ECX,DWORD PTR DS:[5EE39DA4]          ; engine.631F6318
    5D4988D6   8B01             MOV EAX,DWORD PTR DS:[ECX]
    5D4988D8   8B90 AC010000    MOV EDX,DWORD PTR DS:[EAX+1AC]
    5D4988DE   FFD2             CALL EDX
    5D4988E0   A3 70A3E35E      MOV DWORD PTR DS:[5EE3A370],EAX
    5D4988E5   33C9             XOR ECX,ECX
    5D4988E7   3D 30030000      CMP EAX,330 ; <------- 816
    5D4988EC   0F94C0           SETE AL
    5D4988EF   C3               RETN
    rangedisplay.jpg
    Last edited by NATj; 06-07-2013 at 07:26 AM.

  10. #10
    DarkSupremo is offline Premium Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    790
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    13
    Reputation
    606
    Quote Originally Posted by NATj View Post
    working fine in MM game
    change the value(client.dll+0x1E3A370) to 816

    if the value is at exactly 816, the command works dota_range_display
    короче если значение по адресу ровно 816, то команда dota_range_display работает, хз чо 816 значит

    valve added a new check
    Code:
    CLIENT.DLL BASE 5D000000
    5D4988C0   A1 70A3E35E      MOV EAX,DWORD PTR DS:[5EE3A370] ; +1E3A370
    5D4988C5   85C0             TEST EAX,EAX
    5D4988C7   74 07            JE SHORT client.5D4988D0
    5D4988C9   3D 3A020000      CMP EAX,23A
    5D4988CE   75 15            JNZ SHORT client.5D4988E5
    5D4988D0   8B0D A49DE35E    MOV ECX,DWORD PTR DS:[5EE39DA4]          ; engine.631F6318
    5D4988D6   8B01             MOV EAX,DWORD PTR DS:[ECX]
    5D4988D8   8B90 AC010000    MOV EDX,DWORD PTR DS:[EAX+1AC]
    5D4988DE   FFD2             CALL EDX
    5D4988E0   A3 70A3E35E      MOV DWORD PTR DS:[5EE3A370],EAX
    5D4988E5   33C9             XOR ECX,ECX
    5D4988E7   3D 30030000      CMP EAX,330 ; <------- 816
    5D4988EC   0F94C0           SETE AL
    5D4988EF   C3               RETN
    rangedisplay.jpg

    ins't it client.dll+0x4978e8 ?

    Garena Plus Hack - Garena Hack - Warcraft Map Hack - Auto Room Joiner - Exp Hack - Name Spoofer - Custom Kick - Lag Hack | Download: http://www.garenamaster.com

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Help] Ask Offset MH
    By TaTah in forum Warcraft 3 Hacks, bots and tools
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-12-2015, 05:18 PM
  2. Offset help
    By Atex in forum Counter-Strike: Source Hacks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-03-2012, 04:24 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-28-2011, 09:17 AM
  4. Offset help please
    By Krooger in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-30-2008, 11:11 PM
  5. Offset checking
    By calzaghe in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-17-2007, 08:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •