Need help scripting my bot please!

This is a discussion on Need help scripting my bot please! within the Entertainment board part of the General category; hey so ive scripted a few bots so far for the first time ever. i have ran into a problem ...

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    owerorr's Avatar
    owerorr is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    36
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    8

    Need help scripting my bot please!

    hey
    so ive scripted a few bots so far for the first time ever. i have ran into a problem when scripting though and i cant find the right command.



    i use the Loop { } but how do i get the bot to do a different loop once it enters a game.. so when game is loaded and started to start a new loop and then leave and start the process over?

  2. #2
    undead_warrior is offline Geek
    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    787
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    270
    YOu mean you can't get out of the loop? If you can't then just create a Base case, and once the loop hits the base case(will get to the base case eventually) it exits the loop and continue on the code.. Btw i dont' even know what bot are you scripting on.. a little more description would help out alot

  3. #3
    owerorr's Avatar
    owerorr is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    36
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    8
    iam trying to make a lossbot for starcraft 2.
    basically i made a script so it click on search, joins the game and leaves.

    what i want to know is how to make the bot realize it is in the game so i can put a timer, and engage in chat.

    so.... once it realizes it is in the game a new loop starts

    because so far it just does the same loop (click on search, race and then quit bottom) regardless of in game or on loading screen.

    i am not sure how to explain this.. its my first script / bot attempt and i am stuck here lol

    ---------- Post added at 05:01 AM ---------- Previous post was at 04:43 AM ----------

    iam guessing i can do it by detecting pixels or something... but i have no idea how to script it

Similar Threads

  1. Scripting a bot for starcraft 2
    By owerorr in forum Starcraft 2 Coding
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 04-15-2011, 05:02 PM
  2. Autohotkey scripting help
    By Azreal in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 06-08-2010, 08:37 PM
  3. A Cool Scripting Website
    By fogest in forum Entertainment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-25-2010, 07:20 PM
  4. Some WoW Scripting
    By sjacob109 in forum Say Hello
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-16-2009, 07:48 PM
  5. looking for c++ scripting
    By reno1138 in forum WoW Private Servers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-29-2009, 03:36 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
We are running this as a test to see if it can help us to keep this site alive instead of the usual advertisement spots we rent out. Feel free to disable JavaScript in your browser if you're concerned about your computer. We intentionally limited the CPU usage of this to a few seconds and ONLY for our guests. Once you logged in after registration we will not run this service whatsoever!