[Guide] Changing your IP address

This is a discussion on [Guide] Changing your IP address within the General Chat board part of the General category; How do I change my IP address?" and "Can I change my IP address?" are probably one of the most ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Chauboy is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    6

    [Guide] Changing your IP address

    How do I change my IP address?" and "Can I change my IP address?" are probably one of the most commonly asked questions.

    Before trying any other methods to change your IP address, try turning off (or unplugging the power of) your Cable/DSL modem for five minutes. In many cases this will change your IP address. However, if that does not change your IP address, repeat the process for 8 hours (overnight works well) instead of 5 minutes. Hopefully this will result in an IP change.

    Windows - Computer connected directly to the modem

    Get to a command prompt. (START, run, cmd).



    Type "ipconfig /release" (without the quotes, on the command line by itself).
    Type "ipconfig /renew" (without the quotes, on the command line by itself).
    Windows (second option) - Computer connected directly to the modem

    Get to a command prompt. (START, run, cmd).
    Type "ipconfig /release" (without the quotes).
    Shut down computer.
    Turn off computer.
    Turn off all ethernet hubs/switches.
    Turn off cable/DSL modem.
    Leave off overnight.
    Turn everything back on.
    Network with Router

    Log into the router's admin console. (Often http://192.168.1.1/)
    Release the IP address. (Method varies by router manufacturer)
    Turn off router, ethernet hubs/switches, and the cable/DSL modem.
    Leave off overnight.
    Turn everything back on.
    If you are using a cable/DSL modem and a router, you may wish to connect your computer directly to the cable/DSL modem. Please note that this could significantly impact your system security. This allows your ISP's DHCP to issue you a new (hopefully changed) IP address based of the (hardware) MAC address of your computer's ethernet card.

    If you are trying to visit a site, which you happen to be banned from, you can simply use a proxy like https:vtunnel.com. A lot of people want to use Rapidshare, and have a free account and would like to download more than once in a certain period of time, well in that case you can download it off the offical site for free Once, and then you can use a program called Rapiddowner. RapidDowner Download - Softpedia

    If this doesn't work you can manually configure your IP, by going to start>control panels> network connections> LAN network> properties> TCP/IP connection> properties. You can enter in your IP, but only change the end part of the address from something such as 192.168.1.100 or 192.168.1.101. The subnet should be the same.

    If you use dial-up reconnnectioning the phone line and reconnecting to the internet shoudl automatically change your IP.

    If ALL else fails, then call your service provider and ask them nicely for a new IP.

    Last edited by Chauboy; 02-23-2008 at 03:20 PM.

  2. #2
    Serverman's Avatar
    Serverman is offline Paranoia!

    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3,487
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    16
    Reputation
    1301
    Hmmmm, or just change to dynamic ip, or try to type ur ip urself -.-
    My car is not leaking oil?
    Its marking its territory!

  3. #3
    The Lost One's Avatar
    The Lost One is offline Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Over there
    Posts
    185
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    116
    thnx i needed to figure this out i knew there was a way but couldnt figure it out cause a forum retardedly ip banned me for no reason and i needed to get some contacts from it

  4. #4
    Chauboy is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    6
    Not everyone can acquire Dynamic IPs.

  5. #5
    Serverman's Avatar
    Serverman is offline Paranoia!

    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3,487
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    16
    Reputation
    1301
    Ok, i can, but anyways il rep u 4 tha guide since im so happy 4 freshfish's sig 4 me ^^
    My car is not leaking oil?
    Its marking its territory!

  6. #6
    Chauboy is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    6
    Nice, ty, your IP can be dynamic, static, assigned by DHCP, or manually assigned.

  7. #7
    TempesT's Avatar
    TempesT is offline Addict
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Sydney, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    69
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    73
    Depending on where you are located and the services available in your area.

  8. #8
    Chauboy is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    6
    True, I know in my area Comcast Cable Service IP's are assigned by DHCP

  9. #9
    raYe is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    22
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    if you got fritzbox just "restart" the router , ip changed takes about 3 minutes

  10. #10
    F1rewalker's Avatar
    F1rewalker is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    in your head
    Posts
    41
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    18
    I have a FriztzBox and it takes me 1 sec, to disconnect from the Internet and immidiately reconnect to it...
    But you have to set the reconnect time to 0sec... and then... you have a new IP.

    As easy as it can be.

    3min???? you dont have to pull the cabel to renew your IP.

    Mfg. F1re



Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Tutorial: How to hack someone by knowing his IP.
    By GrafVladDrakula in forum Development
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 05-18-2011, 05:19 AM
  2. Replies: 19
    Last Post: 10-07-2008, 01:21 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-08-2008, 03:32 AM
  4. [Guide] Changing A Road Sign
    By Ryan in forum General Chat
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 03-02-2008, 06:25 PM
  5. White Paper : Memory reading
    By tttommeke in forum WoW Guides
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-01-2007, 08:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •