OPEN PORTS? Help me

This is a discussion on OPEN PORTS? Help me within the Mu Archives board part of the Mu Online forum category; Open ports 44405, 55901 and 55903 how do i do that, and please answer me good(im nooby girl)...

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    misspker's Avatar
    misspker is offline Mentor
    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands, USA (WA), (I'm Latvian)
    Posts
    119
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    12
    Reputation
    2

    OPEN PORTS? Help me

    Open ports 44405, 55901 and 55903



    how do i do that, and please answer me good(im nooby girl)

    ~xX Hell Was Full So I Came Back Xx~
    ~Kety~

  2. #2
    Milamber's Avatar
    Milamber is offline faronnia.com

    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Faronnia.com
    Posts
    666
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    13
    Reputation
    398
    Ooh...thats hard to do over the net because each modem works differently.If I was with you I could do it easily,but anyway,here it is :
    There are 2 types of ports : TCP and UDP (need open both to assure server no lags when its globally online).

    Step I :
    Go to start>cmd>ipconfig and look at the IP of your Default Gateway.
    Now open your internet and type in the url browser (where you type websites normally) that IP.

    Step II :
    Now here is where it gets tricky..
    Look for a section called TCP.From there you type in ports manually like this :
    Local IP and type in the same port in twice (inner and outer) and do that for every port which needs to be opened.I recommend you open tcp and udp both.So once you open port 44405 tcp,do it again but select udp instead.

    Now,if you don't find this section,go to the help part of your router page which you got from typing in default gateway and make a letter word search for Ports (so if letter,search P) then follow instructions.

    If you cannot find and turns out even too hard for me,call up a professional or the company from which you bought your modem (in other words,that internet box).

    Good luck :cool:

  3. #3
    cblt's Avatar
    cblt is offline Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    In The Hell:)
    Posts
    218
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    12
    Reputation
    144
    did it worked?

  4. #4
    Christoper's Avatar
    Christoper is offline Addict
    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    51
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    12
    Reputation
    11
    Depends dude for your Internet Like DSL or Dial up sometime's DSL none port Showing only for Internet but if you look at your Internet connection only local area you can see and that is Only local = OFFLINE

  5. #5
    Hallowsend's Avatar
    Hallowsend is offline OG

    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    THE OREGON TRAIL
    Posts
    1,348
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    18
    Reputation
    1259
    Milamber, my Router has a password on it


  6. #6
    Milamber's Avatar
    Milamber is offline faronnia.com

    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Faronnia.com
    Posts
    666
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    13
    Reputation
    398
    Yes,each router modem has a password to access its settings and configuration.If you forgot your password you must reset your router modem.
    Its this very little button which you need to use something small to press,usually at the back of your modem.
    Then you need to reinstall your router,and make sure you write down login and password somewhere.Usually to install a router you have a CD which comes with it.So hum...good luck!

    PS : You do NOT need to open ports ONLY when connecting on LAN.
    You do need to open ports when opening your server to the world,Globally.
    The serpent's eyes, have seen many days
    And he tells us not to fear.

  7. #7
    Christoper's Avatar
    Christoper is offline Addict
    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    51
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    12
    Reputation
    11
    yah thats right like my connection i love it always open port

    easy thats why easy to have online

    BayanteL :P
    Recommended Requirements
    Pentium 4 CPU 2.66GHz
    1.00 GB of RAM
    Speed:100.0 Mbps
    HDD Space 80 GB

  8. #8
    macsek's Avatar
    macsek is offline Addict
    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Budapest
    Posts
    55
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    12
    Reputation
    1
    usually the username is admin and password: admin

  9. #9
    Christoper's Avatar
    Christoper is offline Addict
    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    51
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    12
    Reputation
    11
    Nope depend of your account
    Recommended Requirements
    Pentium 4 CPU 2.66GHz
    1.00 GB of RAM
    Speed:100.0 Mbps
    HDD Space 80 GB

  10. #10
    Macbeth's Avatar
    Macbeth is offline Mentor
    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    <? here ?>
    Posts
    131
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    12
    Reputation
    75
    1). Open up cmd.exe
    2). type ipconfig
    3). Take ur Standard GateWay ip adress and copy it to a adress bar in your Mozilla or IE.
    4). Hopefully, you will recive an login, if you havn't changed the password or login at your router it should be :
    Account : admin
    password : (empty) or : admin
    5). When you've succeded to login go to Firewall ---> Applications ---> Add.
    6). Add this information ,
    Name : "MuOnline"
    Ports : "44405" "Both UDP , TCP : yes"
    And do that for all the requierd ports.

    OBS!. This guide wont match all routers, i have a D-Link, so don't blame me if you got an other type of router. Hope you get it working. Good Luck.
    Czt Team Owner
    czt-team.org, your source for development.

Similar Threads

  1. Making Your Server Public(with My Guide)
    By kelker in forum WoW Private Servers
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 12-18-2010, 04:13 PM
  2. WC3 map unprotector
    By tschoerk in forum Warcraft 3 Custom Maps
    Replies: 251
    Last Post: 03-13-2009, 05:59 PM
  3. [Guide] Opening Ports
    By hendricius in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 10-25-2008, 11:19 PM
  4. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 09-01-2007, 10:08 PM
  5. How do you work the ports?
    By Ocelott in forum WoW Private Servers
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-07-2007, 04:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •