Age of Empires Online - ASM Sources [Memory Hacking]

This is a discussion on Age of Empires Online - ASM Sources [Memory Hacking] within the Other Games board part of the RPGs, MMORPGs, Online Strategy Games category; Second post around here, thought I'd give some good stuff in. Age of Empires Online was quite fun, though I ...

Page 1 of 107 1231151101 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 1066
  1. #1
    supex0 is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    58

    Thumbs up Age of Empires Online - ASM Sources [Memory Hacking]

    Second post around here, thought I'd give some good stuff in.

    Age of Empires Online was quite fun, though I would not recommend buying any premium cultures - if you've got the know-how, you'll figure out how to use every premium-only-item without being premium.



    Also, the "Anti cheat protection" simply consists of:
    -IsDebuggerPresent check
    -doing a clientsided CRC check
    -checking whether one byte in a specific memory block is set to either E9, EB or CC(int3 breakpoint instruction)


    Anyway, here are some ch347c0d35
    They are in Cheat Engine's "Auto Assembly"-Format.

    "XLive Patch"
    PHP Code:
    /*"XLive Patch"
    credits: supex0

    This is mandatory in order for all other cheats to work
    Just nops and jmps - pretty weak anti cheat system*/

    xlive.dll+F370C:
    jmp xlive.dll+F3843
    db 90

    xlive
    .dll+F3646:
    db EB
    xlive
    .dll+F36A6:
    db 90 90 90 90 90 90
    xlive
    .dll+F3614:
    db EB 
    "Press Escape to get 10.000 Resources"
    PHP Code:
    /*"Press Escape to get 10.000 Resources"
    credits: supex0

    Basically what this does is checking if the Menu is opened, if true then setting resources to 10.000*/

    alloc(newmem,2048//2kb should be enough
    label(returnhere)
    label(originalcode)
    label(exit)
    label(amount)
    label(type_stone)
    label(type_food)
    label(type_gold)
    label(type_wood)

    newmem:
    pushad //push registers into stack
    mov [amount],(float)10000 //float!

    push [amount]
    push type_wood //pointer to string
    push 01 // You are ALWAYS Player 1
    call rmSetPlayerResource //That function can be found as an export *cough* It's called like this: rmSetplayerResource(int PlayerID,pString Resource,float Amount)
    add esp,0c //subtracted 3 * 0x04 bytes from stack, so add 3 * 0x04, "0x0C" back in

    push [amount]
    push type_gold
    push 01
    call rmSetPlayerResource
    add esp
    ,0c

    push 
    [amount]
    push type_stone
    push 01
    call rmSetPlayerResource
    add esp
    ,0c

    push 
    [amount]
    push type_food
    push 01
    call rmSetPlayerResource
    add esp
    ,0c

    popall 
    //pop previously saved registers from stack to the actual registers


    originalcode:
    mov edx,[ecx]
    mov eax,[edx+74//make sig if you like

    exit:
    jmp returnhere


    amount
    :
    db 00 00 00 00
    type_wood
    :
    db 'wood'
    db 00
    type_gold
    :
    db 'gold'
    db 00
    type_stone
    :
    db 'stone'
    db 00
    type_food
    :
    db 'food'
    db 00


    spartan
    .exe+2A8D9E:
    jmp newmem
    returnhere

    "Fog of War, Blackmap removal + RevealEntireMap"
    PHP Code:
    /*"Fog of War, Blackmap removal + RevealEntireMap"
    credits: supex0

    Removes "Fog of War" and the "Black Map", also reveals the entire map so you can see everything on the map, basically "Maphack"

    Add this to any other code that is being executed while playing the game  in order to set it up, I'd recommend adding it to the 10.000  resources-code*/

    call spartan.exe+451FC0 //trRevealEntireMap

    push 00 //Blackmap, 00 = disabled
    push 00 //Fog, 00 = disabled
    call spartan.exe+44DF20 //trSetFogAndBlackmap
    add esp,08 

    "Instant Recruit"
    PHP Code:
    /*"Instant Recruit"
    credits: supex0

    Allows you to instantly recruit units aswell as upgrades*/

    Spartan.exe+4EEF72:
    db 90 90
    Spartan
    .exe+4F9632:
    db 90 90
    Spartan
    .exe+4F188F:
    db 90 90 
    "Freeze Population at 1"
    PHP Code:
    /*"Freeze Population at 1"
    credits: supex0

    Freezes the population count at 1 so you can recruit as many units as you like*/

    alloc(newmem,2048//2kb should be enough
    label(returnhere)
    label(originalcode)
    label(exit)

    newmem//this is allocated memory, you have read,write,execute access
    mov ecx,01
    originalcode
    :
    mov [edx+78],ecx
    mov 
    [ebp-0C],eax

    exit:
    jmp returnhere

    spartan
    .exe+2F6866:
    jmp newmem
    nop
    returnhere

    "Quest Instant Win"
    PHP Code:
    /*"Quest Instant Win"
    credits: supex0

    Sets the Questgoal to 0, works for all quests that require a specific amount of something done to win, e.g. killing 10 units of enemy team*/

    alloc(newmem,2048//2kb should be enough
    label(returnhere)
    label(originalcode)
    label(exit)
    newmem:
    mov ecx,[edi+14]
    mov [esi+14],00 //<< This is where the Magic happens. ESI holds the actual quest pointer. You could also swap a whole quest with another to always have that certain quest active even when youve completed it already... oops I said too much
    originalcode:
    mov ecx,[edi+14]
    mov [ebp-04],00000000

    exit:
    jmp returnhere

    questpointer
    :
    db 00 00 00 00
    spartan
    .exe+363085:
    jmp newmem
    db 90 90 90 90 90
    returnhere


  2. The Following 13 Users Say Thank You to supex0 For This Useful Post:


  3. #2
    haxorico is offline Mentor
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    136
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    31
    Looks wicked - I happened to get a premium Greek civilization for about 7$ some time ago and it seems a fair price for an RTS game of such, even more than fair.

    As for the cheats\hacks - How do I use them? Do I need to compile? Use cheat-engine custom script? I'm not a bick expert on asm
    If it demands to compile, can you post an .exe?
    If it demands to use cheat-engine, can you post it as a cheat-engine table?

    P.S: Is the "use premium items" kept for those who can manage it ?

  4. #3
    supex0 is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    58
    It is in Cheat Engine's "Auto Assembly" format.
    Cheat Engine > Memory View > Tools > Auto Assemble

    Those who want to use premium items as non-premium will have to figure it out themselves, as I don't want to harm their sales (and I don't want to get a lawsuit... Microsoft is very bitchy when it comes to stuff like that)

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to supex0 For This Useful Post:


  6. #4
    MKIK is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    26
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    8
    Reputation
    1
    since that's on steam what's the possibility of getting steam ban?

  7. #5
    supex0 is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    58
    as steam is not required to play this game - even when you've downloaded it through steam -, 0%.

  8. #6
    MKIK is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    26
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    8
    Reputation
    1
    nice I may try it since I don't like Games for Windows stupid program

  9. #7
    haxorico is offline Mentor
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    136
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    31
    It has nothing to do with steam. Its using "Games for Windows Live".

    Thanks for the codes

  10. #8
    alotagals2 is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    21
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    The quest cheat when used returns an error saying "error in line 20 (questpointer: )This adress specifier is not valid"

    how is this fixed?

    Thanks

  11. #9
    supex0 is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    58
    This error occurs because the address specifier is not labeled yet.
    questpointer is not labeled, and also not used in this script at all.
    Originally this code was used for quest swapping, so you'd always play (and win) the same quest again and again using a dump from a quest which gives you alot exp. Thats why questpointer is still in there.
    Best way to make it work again would be simply removing questpointer along with its bytes.

  12. #10
    alotagals2 is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    21
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    oh ok, are you able to write an example with annotations for the legendary quests? I've had basic experience with coding but don't understand some of the more complex parts of this. When I used the resource one it booted me to the log in screen so that doesn't seem to work either. Lastly, where in the game should I be when I execute the first one so that the game doesn't pick up the cheats.

    Thanks a lot

Page 1 of 107 1231151101 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [VB.NET] Memory Hacking (german)
    By Darchrow in forum Development
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-27-2012, 01:48 PM
  2. Age of Empires Online Maphack?
    By leegin in forum Other Games
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-19-2011, 06:45 AM
  3. Age of Empires Online Beta Key
    By Teliko in forum Freebies
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-22-2011, 07:39 PM
  4. [WTS] Age of Empires Online Gold/Powerlevel
    By Mount Desert in forum Items
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-12-2011, 03:39 AM
  5. [News] Age of Empires: Online
    By dcrossland in forum Other Games
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-16-2011, 12:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •