changing selection

This is a discussion on changing selection within the Starcraft 2 Coding board part of the Starcraft 2 forum category; Yo, will the wardens detect if I change selection by writing to memory? Or like will i get busted for ...

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    kentakuk is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0

    changing selection

    Yo, will the wardens detect if I change selection by writing to memory? Or like will i get busted for doing it?

    I mean which units I have selected
    Last edited by kentakuk; 10-11-2013 at 07:17 PM.

  2. #2
    madBovine123 is offline Hacker


    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    164
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    513
    How are you doing it?

    I believe if you just modify the values in the selection index, you will get a desynch in a game (or at least you will in the replay).
    You would also need to invoke/send the correct game action to the server to prevent this.

  3. #3
    kentakuk is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Damn rly? ye Im just rewriting selection index, have only tried it offline

    But will the other guy I played vs also get desynced on his replay or? Cuz otherwise its no problems right? Just tried it online and I didnt get desync in game
    Last edited by kentakuk; 10-11-2013 at 08:13 PM.

  4. #4
    madBovine123 is offline Hacker


    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    164
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    513
    I did this ages ago (so my memory may be wrong), but It was just in a custom game online. It it worked fine - because it was a custom game and I was the only player in the game i.e. SC2 lets you hack/modify values without issue.

    But when i watched the replay I got a desynch. So i assumed the same would occur if you did it in a real game i.e. with other players.

  5. #5
    kentakuk is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Ya got desync vs other player , Fuck would be so nice if it worked, u couldve made like aimbots for winmines and tanks and stuff
    Last edited by kentakuk; 10-11-2013 at 08:35 PM.

  6. #6
    bellaPatricia's Avatar
    bellaPatricia is offline Legend




    Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,408
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    15
    Reputation
    1133
    Quote Originally Posted by RHCP View Post
    I did this ages ago (so my memory may be wrong), but It was just in a custom game online. It it worked fine - because it was a custom game and I was the only player in the game i.e. SC2 lets you hack/modify values without issue.

    But when i watched the replay I got a desynch. So i assumed the same would occur if you did it in a real game i.e. with other players.
    A replay is static and has explicit follow ups.
    Every selection made by a player is fixed.
    You can not change that. Ever.

    It's normal to get a desync in a replay when trying to change fixed values (like the selection or money).


  7. #7
    MrEnzyme is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    you would need to hook the function for actually selecting the unit, aka whatever current gets called when you click the unit to select it. I've looked into it some (for the purposes of making an AI), but am not sure how to do it
    Last edited by MrEnzyme; 01-24-2014 at 02:49 AM.

  8. #8
    Mr Nukealizer's Avatar
    Mr Nukealizer is offline I ♥ ¡ǝʞɐↄǝZǝǝчƆ

    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    888
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    12
    Reputation
    605
    IIRC, the Galaxy function for selecting units seems to work without a desync. I just remember the arguments being hard to figure out, so I used one of the more basic functions that gets called by the Galaxy function.

    It also has a chance of causing a crash if not called by SC2's main thread during a certain section of the main loop. So therefore hooking the main loop and setting up a queue would be the way to go, but that's a much more complicated way to do stuff.
    I'm here to learn, have fun, and help others learn and have fun.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Mr Nukealizer For This Useful Post:


Similar Threads

  1. Currently-focused type in selection?
    By MyTeeWun in forum Starcraft 2 Coding
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-28-2013, 07:10 PM
  2. [Help] Patching Clear Selection (1.26a)
    By nemo0305 in forum Warcraft 3 Hacks, bots and tools
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-18-2012, 03:06 PM
  3. natural selection hacks?
    By trex121592 in forum Counter-Strike: 1.6 Hacks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-08-2011, 09:51 PM
  4. Naga's Mass selection tool wtf?
    By naga- in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-30-2007, 12:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •