Starcraft 2 Relocalizer (with friendly interface)

This is a discussion on Starcraft 2 Relocalizer (with friendly interface) within the Starcraft 2 Hacks, bots and tools board part of the Starcraft 2 forum category; Ok, I added the CLEAN UP option, now you can clean up and set the client's source to it's original ...

Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 53
  1. #21
    overboostaltima's Avatar
    overboostaltima is offline Advanced Hacker


    Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    USA Boston / BRAZIL MG
    Posts
    420
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    207
    Ok, I added the CLEAN UP option, now you can clean up and set the client's source to it's original setup, to avoid having to reinstall the client after relocalizing it...


  2. #22
    stephen_drewz is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    I have a taiwan install which I would like to relocate to US sounds etc. After I do the change and try open the tw client it needs to update? Is this normal?
    I am choosing source: zhTW
    target: enUS

    For the moment im not updating it just in case it breaks something. Its a long process installing TW client.
    Thanks

  3. #23
    overboostaltima's Avatar
    overboostaltima is offline Advanced Hacker


    Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    USA Boston / BRAZIL MG
    Posts
    420
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    207
    That is very weird, is the taiwan server running under a different patch ?
    Also, have you used your client for PRT test ?

    Try the CLEAN option, and then relocalize it later.. seems like you choose the corrent settings...

    But it will not give u US sounds, it will let u ply in US server, with the taiwan sounds.

  4. #24
    overboostaltima's Avatar
    overboostaltima is offline Advanced Hacker


    Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    USA Boston / BRAZIL MG
    Posts
    420
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    207
    *** BUG FIXED ***

    should be working 100% now.
    no need to re-download.

    Quote Originally Posted by stephen_drewz View Post
    I have a taiwan install which I would like to relocate to US sounds etc. After I do the change and try open the tw client it needs to update? Is this normal?
    I am choosing source: zhTW
    target: enUS

    For the moment im not updating it just in case it breaks something. Its a long process installing TW client.
    Thanks
    Thank you for reporting this bug...

    Problem has been fixed...

    Now next time you launch the program, it will self update to 143b, and will work...
    Set installation back to original, clean install with yellow button, and try again. It should be working now.

  5. #25
    Denestra's Avatar
    Denestra is offline Master Hacker

    Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    503
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    74
    When I tried it the game said something about a language version and did not let me play. I tried US to EU.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Denestra For This Useful Post:


  7. #26
    overboostaltima's Avatar
    overboostaltima is offline Advanced Hacker


    Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    USA Boston / BRAZIL MG
    Posts
    420
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    207
    well, the server which you relocalized to wants u to input a valid account...

    Do you own an account in the server you relocalized to ?

    --Edit

    This program will not allow you to play in servers you don't own accounts at...

    It will simply allow you to use any client in any server, and better, yet, if you own 1 account in each server, you don't need all clients..

    Lol sc2 installed is 12 GB... imagine having 1 installation for each server ???

    not bad for big hdds but..

    I personaly use it because I like the korean and taiwan clients, so I use them in all servers, Kor, Na, Eu, LA, etc..

    I also own accs in all servers, thats why I can play in all servers
    Last edited by overboostaltima; 04-08-2012 at 07:09 PM.

  8. #27
    marme is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    I am having the same problem as stephen_drewz except I am using the zhCN client. I want to relocalize it to enUS but everytime i run the program it tries to update. I am selecting source:zhCN target enUS.

  9. #28
    overboostaltima's Avatar
    overboostaltima is offline Advanced Hacker


    Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    USA Boston / BRAZIL MG
    Posts
    420
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    207
    well, was ur ZHCN client updated prior to relocalizing ?

  10. #29
    marme is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    yes I have been playing on battlenet with the zhCN client, the client is at 1.4.3 before i relocalized. If i do the relocalization back to zhCN i.e. enUS to zhCN I can launch the client just fine without it trying to update

  11. #30
    marme is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    any idea on how to fix the zhCN problem? it seems there is some problem with running the localizer on this locale, others using this same locale have told me they have the same problem

Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Interface] Diablo Style - Mu Online Interface
    By Milamber in forum Mu Game Skins
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-04-2010, 07:45 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-28-2010, 08:30 PM
  3. chanche interface
    By robbie in forum WoW Private Servers
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10-26-2007, 07:52 PM
  4. Making New Interface!!!!
    By robbie in forum WoW Private Servers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-25-2007, 03:43 PM
  5. Show me YOUR interface!
    By Sharx in forum WoW forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-18-2007, 02:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •