Error aplying the upgrade

This is a discussion on Error aplying the upgrade within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; For 1.28 anyone else??? fix?...

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    vaziocs2 is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    19
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0

    Error aplying the upgrade

    For 1.28 anyone else??? fix?


  2. #2
    haydz27's Avatar
    haydz27 is offline Mentor
    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    nZ
    Posts
    113
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    8
    Reputation
    24
    run wc3 as admin b4 attempting upgrade

    Quote Originally Posted by vaziocs2 View Post
    For 1.28 anyone else??? fix?

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to haydz27 For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    vaziocs2 is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    19
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    I am already admin........this is not the problem

    I was able to update from the Warcraft Launcher in the wc3 folder but still its giving me another stupid error when connecting :

    There was an error writing to your hard drive while trying to download a file from Battle.net . You may need to free some space. Please check your hard drive and try again.
    I have 7 gb left in the warcraft drive and 5 gb in windows drive.
    And it also gives the "user migration data'' everytime i launch the game with the same no space message but i can ignore that step

  5. #4
    GodZ is offline Addict
    Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    61
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    6
    Run BlizzardPrepatch.exe as admin (located in your root wc3 folder) and make sure to delete the .tmp files in the directory before doing so.

Similar Threads

  1. [Help] C++ error "error c2400 inline assembler syntax error on 'opcode' found '('"
    By Valquerae in forum Warcraft 3 Hacks, bots and tools
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-08-2012, 12:45 PM
  2. Need Help to Upgrade my comp!
    By twixzurz in forum Hardware Corner
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-07-2011, 12:14 AM
  3. [Guide] Socket error(WSA send error)(Win XP)
    By Evilus in forum Mu Guides
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-11-2009, 12:04 PM
  4. RAM upgrade
    By bushybeard in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-29-2007, 04:12 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •