[Guide] Opening Ports

This is a discussion on [Guide] Opening Ports within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; Tell Me The Name Of Ur Router (ex: speedstream 6300) And Ill Send U on a website that will tell ...

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 34
  1. #11
    kyle20052 is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0

    Re: [Guide] Opening Ports

    Tell Me The Name Of Ur Router (ex: speedstream 6300) And Ill Send U on a website that will tell you what to do.


    Cya





    KYle

  2. #12
    ennsu is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0

    Nothing helps

    oh your router ip webpage is down and you cant use it!

    and got only a firewall to protect viruses my virus defense goed down 150 days ago

  3. #13
    xiN
    xiN is offline Guess who's back ?
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Six feet under
    Posts
    1,580
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    12
    Reputation
    358

    Re: [Guide] Opening Ports

    if it can help some one to ind anything for me router :
    - brand : smc
    - name : smc7904bra
    - router ip : 192.168.1.1

    ty

  4. #14
    XplittR's Avatar
    XplittR is offline Hawt

    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    2,886
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    17
    Reputation
    1106

    Re: [Guide] Opening Ports

    Here you go X-FreeLoOsE-X: http://portforward.com/english/route...rcraft_III.htm
    It's not always that first step (about static IP) is needed.

    Hawt.

  5. #15
    xiN
    xiN is offline Guess who's back ?
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Six feet under
    Posts
    1,580
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    12
    Reputation
    358

    Re: [Guide] Opening Ports

    tyyyyyyyyy <3333 for u <3

  6. #16
    13oom's Avatar
    13oom is offline Mentor
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    netherlands,tilburg
    Posts
    123
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    3

    Re: [Guide] Opening Ports

    i did cofig my router all but still cant host is this because i use wireless lan ?

    Dont forget to REP peeps if they post somthign usefull

  7. #17
    niko123456's Avatar
    niko123456 is offline Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    177
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    20

    Re: [Guide] Opening Ports

    Quote Originally Posted by dtdt
    i did everything there and it worked yesterday but i had 400+ ping now it dont work at all, anyone know how to fix this?
    Mayby u should go and chek are those router settings really as they should be...btw: It is strange that when I used Zonealarm firewall and hosted games after I changed my router settings, my ping raised also over 400 -.- but enmeniatly when i changed my firewall (in my case to windows firewall^^) my ping get back to little bit over 30...How it&#39;s possible that firewall has that much effekt to ping? -.-

    btw in some routers adding ports is little bit different than it is said before in introduction: exaple in telewells (ea501) modems finding that plase where u add ports, can be to someone hard. U have to go "advanced" page and then choose page "NAT". There is link to "virtual server" where u add those ports and so on (at the end u have to write hole ur ip, not just 3 last numbers).....

  8. #18
    pheeR's Avatar
    pheeR is offline Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Frankfurt, Germany
    Posts
    174
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    13
    well if you turn off all the windows shit firewalls, and just open 6112 UDP you still can host, no need for 6112-6119. just remember to have 1 ip, i don't know where to configure it at every router but it's there too. look for it, get ur PC 1 ip and then port forward for that ip ONLY. then you should be able to host everytime you want. a special tip, i don't know if it's for real but there are some progs like xp-AntiSpy with setting the outgoing packets or what ever to unlimited. i heard it should get better for others if you set that higher since microsoft set it on 10 because if someone put a virus it shouldn't reach alot of people (#care whatever microsoft thinks). well it's good for dl on emule or bittorrent too, tell me if this is wrong.

    grEEtz,

    pheeR

  9. #19
    XplittR's Avatar
    XplittR is offline Hawt

    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    2,886
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    17
    Reputation
    1106
    The reason to open the ports 6112-6119, is so other people on your Local Area Network can be able to host too.

    Hawt.

  10. #20
    pheeR's Avatar
    pheeR is offline Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Frankfurt, Germany
    Posts
    174
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    13
    oh, i see well opening more ports is unsecure tbh. even more if you dont have a firewall like me

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •