How to use linksys to host FREE tell me

This is a discussion on How to use linksys to host FREE tell me within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; tell me please...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    CursedChidori is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    20
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    1

    How to use linksys to host FREE tell me

    tell me please


  2. #2
    ColdSoul is offline Addict
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    9

    How to use linksys to host FREE tell me

    You have to forward a certain port to your local IP-adress. Usually the port 6112 is used for wc3. I cannot give more information as to that since I'm replying via my playstation portable
    Account Name: Fireblade-<br />Realm: Northrend<br />DotA-Addict.<br /><br />Former CheatingBattle.net Member: TheSoulkeeper

  3. #3
    ANDY-BEE is offline Mentor
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    116
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0

    How to use linksys to host FREE tell me

    hmmm listen up im going say only once,,,,u go to router website settings,,,you should know how to do

    1)enter password username,,,,ok
    2)go into NAT setup
    3)go into configure port redirection table
    4)in service name-----warcraft
    protocol---------------UDP
    public port------------6112
    private ip--------------find by
    ....start
    ....run
    ....type cmd
    ....in black box where flashing white cursor type ipconfig and will come up your ip address and enter this into private ip
    private port----------6112 and avtivate
    5)click ok
    6)make sure windows firewall switched off,,,by go start,,,cotrol panell,,,network conections,,,,,,,go into windows firewall and switch off
    7)restart war3(or pc to make sure) and rerun war 3 and try host a game



    NOTE IF ANY OTHER FIREWALLS ARE ACTIVE THIS MIGHT NOT WORK SO MAKE SURE FIREWALLS ARE OFF!!

    if done corectly this should get you able to host but you need know your router website for get into settings,,this website should be e.g..184.167.1.1

    enjoy
    What goes up,,,,,,must come down.

    *""GooD.LucK-NooB""*

  4. #4
    CursedChidori is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    20
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    1

    How to use linksys to host FREE tell me

    okay... i dunno the web is 1
    2.i probley can do all

  5. #5
    CursedChidori is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    20
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    1

    How to use linksys to host FREE tell me

    I dunno the website and UserNamePass 2

  6. #6
    eSSSSS's Avatar
    eSSSSS is offline Premium Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    376
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    11

    How to use linksys to host FREE tell me

    A simple way with way better instruction would be to go to portforward.com i might put a link up later and then, there u find ur router type and then it will be like what game are you going to change ports for. Follow instructions it give and Your set. GL

  7. #7
    Dexxter is offline Premium Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    893
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    91

    How to use linksys to host FREE tell me

    even if i watching Naruto, too.
    and really like it. i have to say you should stop with double posts.
    there is a edit button

  8. #8
    hendricius's Avatar
    hendricius is offline Administrator

    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Goettingen, Germany
    Posts
    6,311
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    24
    Reputation
    2180

    How to use linksys to host FREE tell me

    Use please. Haven't you learned anything?
    You suck. Suck a little less and become a fan on Facebook.

    "D3scene pwns" - Hendrik (PIRATE)

  9. #9
    Fishdog is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0

    How to use linksys to host FREE tell me

    i use a wrt54gx4, so i can tell you about port forwarding linksys

    type 192.168.1.1 in your web browser

    username:
    password: admin

    by default the username is left empty and password is admin

    click Applications and Gaming

    fill in the blanks:
    Application: Wc3
    Start: 6112
    End: 6119
    Protocol: TCP
    IP Adress: 192.168.1.xxx
    check the enabled box

    to find your ip address go to start > run > type in: cmd > in the command prompt type in: ipconfig

    you will see something that looks like this:

    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.xxx

    the last three numbers go in the IP Adress back in the router

  10. #10
    eSSSSS's Avatar
    eSSSSS is offline Premium Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    376
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    11

    How to use linksys to host FREE tell me

    sounds right would know casue i got a d-LInk.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •