Vista x64 + wc3 + alt tab = black screen (not crash)

This is a discussion on Vista x64 + wc3 + alt tab = black screen (not crash) within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; I'm running Vista x64 Ultimate, and sometimes when i alt tab and then tab back into the game I get ...

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    negativeone is offline Guru
    Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    76
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    12

    Vista x64 + wc3 + alt tab = black screen (not crash)

    I'm running Vista x64 Ultimate, and sometimes when i alt tab and then tab back into the game I get a black screen.

    I can't do anything... can't ctrl alt delete, etc. But the computer doesn't CRASH. I can still access its shares and send it commands from remote admin programs.

    I can't figure out what's causing it. doesn't happen on my vista x86 laptop.

    I've got the latest drivers for my ati 4870 card, SP1 for vista and most hotfixes from microsoft (mostly irrelevant)

    I tried running war3.exe in XP SP2 compatability mode, but then the game hangs on startup.



    anyone know wtf is going on? Thanks.

  2. #2
    xiN
    xiN is offline Guess who's back ?
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Six feet under
    Posts
    1,580
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    12
    Reputation
    358
    Go to Battle.Net's Technical Forums.

  3. #3
    negativeone is offline Guru
    Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    76
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    12
    I could... but that would require me having a bnet account, etc.

  4. #4
    xiN
    xiN is offline Guess who's back ?
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Six feet under
    Posts
    1,580
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    12
    Reputation
    358
    Then create one.

  5. #5
    X-räi's Avatar
    X-räi is offline ɯnıɯǝɹd
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Germany, NRW
    Posts
    1,560
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    15
    Reputation
    1040
    try to:
    1. alt+tab / alt+esc --> your screen gets black
    2. press windowskey + l
    then you should find yourself at the start screen where you are choosing the windows-account...
    3. click on your account
    4. hope your on normal desktop....

    ^using CHROME now
    Banned users: 0 (Counting since: 04.06.2008)


  6. #6
    negativeone is offline Guru
    Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    76
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    12
    I will try windows + L next time, but I don't think it would work if ctrl+alt+del doesn't do anything, because ctrl+alt+del works as a system interrupt, and if that doesn't respond.. well.. ouchies.

    Another thing I noticed was that it's like the screen freezes in its mode change. I run wc3 at desktop resolution, but when it launches in full screen my monitor still does some sort of adjustment. (Yeah, I tried turning off the monitor, etc)

  7. #7
    Tracky's Avatar
    Tracky is offline Administrator

    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9,854
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    42
    Reputation
    5606
    Can you Re - "Alt+Tab" to come to your Desk or a Folder ?! My Screen becomes black when I alt+tab to Wc3, too. But just when Wc3 loads a Game o_O & I can alt+tab back to my Desktop.

  8. #8
    negativeone is offline Guru
    Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    76
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    12
    No, I can't. It's not when just loading a game. It can be when I'm in a game lobby, or when I'm playing.

  9. #9
    Tracky's Avatar
    Tracky is offline Administrator

    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9,854
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    42
    Reputation
    5606
    Mhm.. The Computer of my mum has the same prob.
    There's the reason, that the monitor has a Problem / is dmg'ed somehow.
    Can you start the game & see the Menu ?! This my mum's computer can't.

  10. #10
    risker is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,734
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    673
    I can do it just finee....

    Its usually just cause its loadingg...

    When vista freezes on wc3
    It goes black

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Comprehensive list of Windows hotkeys
    By MaRcDk in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-12-2008, 09:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •