Windowed mode ?

This is a discussion on Windowed mode ? within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; Can someone tell me where I can find the setting to open warcraft in windowed mode ? Or a program ...

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    EasyGoing is offline Mentor
    Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    115
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    2

    Windowed mode ?

    Can someone tell me where I can find the setting to open warcraft in windowed mode ?
    Or a program that sets warcraft opening in windowed mode?

    €dit:
    Sry for spam, .. delete this if you want.. -.- I finally found what I want .
    Add the -window tag then its running in window mode .

    Clan cRR @ Northrend
    fReSh)bAsH
    Click here and register


  2. #2
    Caramba is offline Premium Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,815
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    58

    Re: Windowed mode ?

    Quote Originally Posted by EasyGoing
    Can someone tell me where I can find the setting to open warcraft in windowed mode ?
    Or a program that sets warcraft opening in windowed mode?

    €dit:
    Sry for spam, .. delete this if you want.. -.- I finally found what I want .
    Add the -window tag then its running in window mode .
    You could be explaining it for me, though.

  3. #3
    EasyGoing is offline Mentor
    Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    115
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    2

    Re: Windowed mode ?

    You go to the .exe, maybe you should make a copy, or a link and then you go:
    -rightlick on exe
    -propterties
    -you see "aim" or how it is called idk .. well the path thing.. its in "xxxx"
    -let "xxx" stay and make: "xxx" -window

    It looks like this:
    http://img441.imageshack.us/img441/6...titled1ka1.jpg
    Sry for bad qualitity but I just wanted to make it fast uploading^^ ..
    Clan cRR @ Northrend
    fReSh)bAsH
    Click here and register


  4. #4
    XplittR's Avatar
    XplittR is offline Hawt

    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    2,886
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    17
    Reputation
    1106

    Re: Windowed mode ?

    Yes. Make an shortcut to the exe you want to run in windowed mode, then right-click and properties. Then you look at the path, it should be like
    Code:
    "X:\yyyy\zzz\Warcraft III.exe"
    , and you make it
    Code:
    "X:\yyyy\zzz\Warcraft III.exe" -windowed
    .

    I think both -window and -windowed works, or maybe only one of them works, it may be different on german version of Windows.

    Anyway, this works for ALL exe's that starts in fullscreen.

    Hawt.

  5. #5
    EasyGoing is offline Mentor
    Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    115
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    2

    Re: Windowed mode ?

    Nope thats not right, a simple example here is the Quake 4 exe .
    It wont open with "-window" nor with "-windowed" .
    There you must type e.g. "+set r_fullscreen 0" ~~ .. well to enable fullscreen just put a 1 there .
    But usually "-window" or "-windowed" should work.
    When not, google it .
    Clan cRR @ Northrend
    fReSh)bAsH
    Click here and register


  6. #6
    eSSSSS's Avatar
    eSSSSS is offline Premium Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    376
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    11

    Re: Windowed mode ?

    Yeah typer -window after the "XXX"

  7. #7
    Praetorian's Avatar
    Praetorian is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0

    Re: Windowed mode ?

    Whenever I do that a message box come up that says that the name is not valid

  8. #8
    EasyGoing is offline Mentor
    Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    115
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    2

    Re: Windowed mode ?

    Quote Originally Posted by EasyGoing
    You go to the .exe, maybe you should make a copy, or a link and then you go:
    -rightlick on exe
    -propterties
    -you see "aim" or how it is called idk .. well the path thing.. its in "xxxx"
    -let "xxx" stay and make: "xxx" -window

    It looks like this:
    http://img441.imageshack.us/img441/6...titled1ka1.jpg
    Sry for bad qualitity but I just wanted to make it fast uploading^^ ..

    You sure, you made it as I said ?
    When not make a copy of the original exe or a concetanation , then change it .
    Since I did so, all is working the way it should be.
    But remember, dont write -window into the wrong field of the properties window ..
    Clan cRR @ Northrend
    fReSh)bAsH
    Click here and register


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •