Hosting on Vista?

This is a discussion on Hosting on Vista? within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; I did use the search button but did not get my answer. I am just wondering how I can host ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Visual is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    24
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    7

    Hosting on Vista?

    I did use the search button but did not get my answer.
    I am just wondering how I can host on Vista for any WC3 Custom Game.
    I added both the RoC and TFT on my firewall acception list and I did the port forwarding, but still I am not able to host.

    Thanks in advance to anyone who replies with a solution or guide!


  2. #2
    EmilyOsment is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Popcorn, indiana
    Posts
    112
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    62
    Quote Originally Posted by Visual View Post
    I did use the search button but did not get my answer.
    I am just wondering how I can host on Vista for any WC3 Custom Game.
    I added both the RoC and TFT on my firewall acception list and I did the port forwarding, but still I am not able to host.

    Thanks in advance to anyone who replies with a solution or guide!
    well,,,, i use LINKSYS. if you use that i can help you. i also use vista

  3. #3
    flexo is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Hamburg
    Posts
    281
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    173
    YOu need only to open the ports that are needed, i use also visto i opened the ports = host

  4. #4
    EmilyOsment is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Popcorn, indiana
    Posts
    112
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    62
    i dont need to open any ports period, i just use DMZ Hosting

  5. #5
    Tracky's Avatar
    Tracky is offline Administrator

    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9,855
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    42
    Reputation
    5607
    Ehm. When you start Wc3 & go into Options -> Gameplay, then there is shown a Port [ Mainly 6112 or 6113 ].

    Do you have forwarded the port which is written @ Wc3 ?!
    If not. Try it

  6. #6
    RosheL--_'s Avatar
    RosheL--_ is offline Addict
    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    I ilve in your greatest nightmares
    Posts
    74
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    3
    tnx

  7. #7
    beebee's Avatar
    beebee is offline Mentor
    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    129
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    17
    Try going here PortForward.com - Free Help Setting up Your Router or Firewall, the problem might be your router.
    It's been awhile

  8. #8
    Visual is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    24
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    7
    I do have the Linksys router, I did the portforwarding.
    The port on WC3 is 6112.
    I also added the ports to my Windows Firewall acception list but I still can't host.

  9. #9
    xiN
    xiN is offline Guess who's back ?
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Six feet under
    Posts
    1,580
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    12
    Reputation
    358
    I also have this problem with Vista :-(

  10. #10
    beebee's Avatar
    beebee is offline Mentor
    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    129
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    17
    My friend had the same problem. How about try running it as administrator or if you have an anti virus, try , uninstalling it.
    Last edited by beebee; 12-29-2008 at 07:24 PM. Reason: typos
    It's been awhile

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Ballmer: Windows 7 is Vista, just 'a lot better'
    By dog_keeper in forum Internet Guides
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-15-2009, 04:10 AM
  2. The top five reasons why Windows Vista failed
    By dog_keeper in forum Internet Guides
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-23-2008, 01:39 AM
  3. ArcEmu Compiles with Sun++
    By Neuron in forum WoW Private Servers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-11-2008, 01:31 PM
  4. Vista Tips and Tricks, Plus plus!!!
    By dog_keeper in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-19-2008, 05:17 AM
  5. Get the pure Vista look ! ( only with MSS Styles . )
    By Caramba in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 04-09-2007, 08:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •