how to host with wlan ?

This is a discussion on how to host with wlan ? within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; well i configurated my router to but still cant host is it because i ahve wireless lan ?...

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    13oom's Avatar
    13oom is offline Mentor
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    netherlands,tilburg
    Posts
    123
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    3

    how to host with wlan ?

    well i configurated my router to but still cant host is it because i ahve wireless lan ?


    Dont forget to REP peeps if they post somthign usefull

  2. #2
    Caramba is offline Premium Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,815
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    58

    Re: how to host with wlan ?

    Not really. Open the ports and you should be fine.

  3. #3
    13oom's Avatar
    13oom is offline Mentor
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    netherlands,tilburg
    Posts
    123
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    3

    Re: how to host with wlan ?

    i did step bye step but ...

    Dont forget to REP peeps if they post somthign usefull

  4. #4
    Caramba is offline Premium Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,815
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    58

    Re: how to host with wlan ?

    Quote Originally Posted by 13oom
    i did step bye step but ...
    but?


    Note: A tutorial or what ?

  5. #5
    13oom's Avatar
    13oom is offline Mentor
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    netherlands,tilburg
    Posts
    123
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    3

    Re: how to host with wlan ?

    portforward.com

    Dont forget to REP peeps if they post somthign usefull

  6. #6
    calzaghe is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    10

    Re: how to host with wlan ?

    You might have a firewall on the PC you are trying to run it on, or you might have firewall software included with any anti virus you are running. If you check all these and all is fine im afraid I cant help

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •