Fatal Error : Access Violation

This is a discussion on Fatal Error : Access Violation within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; Do I have to write this all ? And where ? I downloaded the patch, then when I open it, ...

Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 84
  1. #21
    Chaos_Nick_1's Avatar
    Chaos_Nick_1 is offline Addict
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Montreal, Verdun
    Posts
    66
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Do I have to write this all ? And where ? I downloaded the patch, then when I open it, a block box shows up and says "Searching for Warcraft 3 . . . "
    Then nothing happens

    Last edited by Chaos_Nick_1; 04-19-2009 at 12:16 AM.

  2. #22
    Wynthar's Avatar
    Wynthar is offline Advanced Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    So Cal, USA
    Posts
    267
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    243
    Ah ok.

    1) No you don't have to copy that text. That text is simply for if you wanted (or someone was interested) in compiling the patch instead of using the download.

    2) The way this patch works is, you have to LOAD warcraft and it will apply it to the running version of warcraft. Unfortunately, that means every time you want to play warcraft you will have to load this patch.

    3) Instructions [1] Load Patch. [2] Load Warcraft. [3] Play.

    If you load the patch, then load warcraft, and you have this error again let me know what the new error message is. Like what it says in the crash box. I don't think it will give you a fatal error with

    Exception: 0xC0000005 (ACCESS_VIOLATION) at 001B:6F5056AC

    again because this patch gets RID of 001B:6F5056AC!

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Wynthar For This Useful Post:


  4. #23
    Chaos_Nick_1's Avatar
    Chaos_Nick_1 is offline Addict
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Montreal, Verdun
    Posts
    66
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Ok thanks I'll try tthis up and I'll tell you about it

  5. #24
    Wynthar's Avatar
    Wynthar is offline Advanced Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    So Cal, USA
    Posts
    267
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    243
    Update?

  6. #25
    Chaos_Nick_1's Avatar
    Chaos_Nick_1 is offline Addict
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Montreal, Verdun
    Posts
    66
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    What do you mean by update ? update what ?

    I played today and everything seems to be working ! but I'll tell you more about it tomorrow

  7. #26
    Wynthar's Avatar
    Wynthar is offline Advanced Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    So Cal, USA
    Posts
    267
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    243
    Thanks. I was just wondering if you had any updates. If it was still crashing, or if it was working or what. Glad to hear it's working so far.

    [edit] So..... ? ;-) Sorry I'm just really curious if this fixes your problem. =)
    Last edited by Wynthar; 04-22-2009 at 05:46 PM.

  8. #27
    Chaos_Nick_1's Avatar
    Chaos_Nick_1 is offline Addict
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Montreal, Verdun
    Posts
    66
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Yes well I didn't get any fatal error again, but it always write "Searching for Warcraft 3 ..." with nothing else, so I'm going to try to figure out if it's really teh patch or if it's something else tonight.

  9. #28
    Wynthar's Avatar
    Wynthar is offline Advanced Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    So Cal, USA
    Posts
    267
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    243
    LoL. If you load the program, then you load warcraft 3, the program should dissapear. If you load warcraft 3, then alt-tab back out it should be gone, but if it's still open when warcraft 3 is open that's strange. I could make it so it stays open and just makes a success message so you can tell it's doing something... but if you have warcraft 3 open already and you open the program it should open real quick then close/dissapear cause it just makes a minor patch to war3 and closes.


  10. #29
    Chaos_Nick_1's Avatar
    Chaos_Nick_1 is offline Addict
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Montreal, Verdun
    Posts
    66
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Lol. Well, the ONLY time I saw it disapear is today, about 4 hours ago. When I play Warcraft, I'm always alt-tabing since I'm on Internet and MSN at the same time, and when I alt-tabed, I noticed that the black box disapeared. So i opened it again ... lol .. I thought the patch was acting like a modem brings you internet or elecrecity brings you light : a need if I wanted Warcraft to work.


    Code:
    Yes well I didn't get any fatal error again, but it always write "Searching for Warcraft 3 ..." with nothing else, so I'm going to try to figure out if it's really teh patch or if it's something else tonight.
    What I meant by "figure out if it's really the patch that's fixing it", is that the registry things that Blizzard sent me (I talked about it earlier in the thread) put every Warcraft settings to minimum (sounds, graphics). So I thought that maybe it was what stopped the errors. Then today, I've put every settings to maximum, and didn't get the error, meaning the patch works, or there's just some miracle going on.

  11. #30
    kingdonflon is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    24
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    7
    Your Fatal Error says "Memory could not be "written"" Do you only get a fatal error @ WC3? Cuz it could also be a problem of your RAM :/

Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Warcraft 3 Fatal Error (FUCKING TIRED OF IT)
    By Chaos_Nick_1 in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 42
    Last Post: 03-08-2009, 01:54 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •