Resolution - weird! Read this post

This is a discussion on Resolution - weird! Read this post within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; Ok heres the deal.... I got 2 computer systems that are almost identical....one at work, the other at home. Work ...

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Smashpotatos is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    1
    Ok heres the deal....

    I got 2 computer systems that are almost identical....one at work, the other at home.

    Work computer specs:
    (Vostro 420) Quad core, 3 gigs of ram, ati radeon HD3450, 22 inch dell monitor
    Home computer specs:
    Custom built gaming rig. Quad core, 4 gigs of ram, ati radeon HD 4870, 22 inch Samsung monitor

    Now....i have my copy of warcraft 3 FT at home and at work.

    Resolutions were set identical at work and home. Currently they are:
    Windows desktop: 1680x1050 Highest 32 bit.
    Warcraft 3 : 800x600x16

    The wierd thing is at home I have to go into my registry and edit the display to make it stretch from corner to corner on my monitor....if i dont it displays the 800x600 with black borders on the side.

    At work...when i open up W3 it AUTOMATICALLY is corner to corner and its NOT stretched! I dont understand how the Dell system at work auto displays the game so nicely and my home computer has to be manually edited and doesnt look as good. Does anyone have ANY ideas?!

    My video card at home and rig at home is actually a better setup than the dell...ThE ONLY difference I KNOW is that I dont have ALL of my windows XP updates at home.... I am still only on service pack 2 (yea, i cant afford a legit copy =p ) but still, I dont see how that could affect the game anyway.

    Update -
    So i look over at my buddy who works with me and he is sitting on a:
    Dell Vostro V410 (i think its a dual core core) with 22 inch monitor

    He is playing war3 FT too and has a FULL screen without ever going into the registry to edit it and make it "stretch." He is also using 800x600x16

    Looking at our games they are very nice, clear, and do not appear to be stretched or stretchy looking as my game does at home. They look great! What gives?!

    CMON! Nobody has a response or a clue as to why this happens?!

    Last edited by TradeMark99; 06-05-2009 at 06:20 AM.

  2. #2
    Smashpotatos is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    1
    I cant believe nobody has taken a shot at this yet....cmon where are all the smart people?

  3. #3
    DarkSlither is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    19
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    2
    well i do ^^ maybe you have not the latest drivers or you can add me on icq or msn and i could you a very easy to use apply widescreen for warcraft 3 program.. just pm me if you want it

  4. #4
    DarkSlither is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    19
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    2
    I´ve uploaded you a pack with a WidescreenApplyPatch and a RegistryFix programme
    http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?wjynmg2mhzn
    Anyway it´s clean i´ve got Avira premium

  5. #5
    c7s
    c7s is offline Addict
    Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    51
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    13
    do i understand you right that you say the dell monitor doesnt "strech" wc3 and also has no black strips?

    I dont know any programs / features in wc3 wich support wide screen.
    I for my one (have a 21" with 1920x1080) have changed it in the registry and made a .reg file witch changes the size to 192x1080. A bit stretched, but you get used to it with the time.
    (when i go in the wc3 options and restart wc3 it goes to 800x600 again. Thats why the reg file is useful)

  6. #6
    gevorgkhc is offline I'm a pirate stfu
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    366
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    84
    Try


    I think mine is disabled because I'm using a beta version of the drivers. Yours should be enabled, so make sure GPU scaling is checked, and it's set to "stretch to full panel size".

Similar Threads

  1. Memoirs of World of Warcraft
    By Hallowsend in forum WoW forum
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 08-28-2013, 10:34 AM
  2. Burning WoW, Toxic Wow, Chaos Crusade, Wowscape Users! READ THIS POST
    By Anastasia in forum Advertise your Private Server
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-19-2011, 05:50 PM
  3. Aimbot_KZK_09.rar
    By CampStaff in forum Counter-Strike: 1.6 Hacks
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-20-2009, 10:49 PM
  4. [Guide] Complete CS:S Mouse Optimization Guide
    By Visionary in forum Counter-Strike: Guides
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-20-2008, 07:28 PM
  5. Minor Post Count Update Bug
    By Kalbintion in forum D3scene related
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-23-2008, 04:33 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •