help to open PORTS for WACRAFT III

This is a discussion on help to open PORTS for WACRAFT III within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; hi there i would like to know how to open my ports to host games for warcraft III, i will ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    drixt-trox's Avatar
    drixt-trox is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    42
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    1

    Lightbulb help to open PORTS for WACRAFT III

    hi there i would like to know how to open my ports to host games for warcraft III, i will show u some pictures of my vonage website but i dont know which one use and how to open my ports so i will appreciate if u guys help me step by step :

    VONAGE:





    thnx.
    Last edited by drixt-trox; 05-29-2009 at 05:53 PM.

  2. #2
    Callmetoto is offline Guru
    Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    84
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    2
    portfoward.com
    find you ruter / game / u will get evrything (what to do) in pictures

  3. #3
    TradeMark99's Avatar
    TradeMark99 is offline Advanced Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Singapore! xD
    Posts
    366
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    337
    Start port is 6112. End port is 6119.Protocol is both. Local IP add you have to check yourself.
    I check my IP by opening notepad and type:
    ipconfig
    enter
    pause

    and I save it as a .bat file
    Open it and it'll give you your IP add...
    And remember to check the "enabled" box.

    For more info, click here!
    Last edited by TradeMark99; 05-30-2009 at 11:26 AM.

  4. #4
    drixt-trox's Avatar
    drixt-trox is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    42
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    1
    didnt work i tried with 6112 and 6119 then 6113 and 6119 and nothing and then i tried opening my ports in my firewall but my firewall was disable anyway from my windows services so i dont think that matters so i dont know what else do please help!

  5. #5
    kwoxer's Avatar
    kwoxer is offline Advanced Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    337
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    110
    6112 is enough...

    go router and set that port with your LAN IP

    than it works when you klick Save in your Router...

    if you have a Security programm than set it that way too!

  6. #6
    TradeMark99's Avatar
    TradeMark99 is offline Advanced Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Singapore! xD
    Posts
    366
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    337
    Quote Originally Posted by drixt-trox View Post
    didnt work i tried with 6112 and 6119 then 6113 and 6119 and nothing and then i tried opening my ports in my firewall but my firewall was disable anyway from my windows services so i dont think that matters so i dont know what else do please help!
    Did you even type the application name inside?
    Did you get the CORRECT IP address?
    Is your game port in WC3 6112?

  7. #7
    drixt-trox's Avatar
    drixt-trox is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    42
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    1
    Yeah i checked all that, look im gonna show u some pictures :






    firstable i went to my cmd and i typed ipconfig/all i checked my default gateway which is 192.168.15.1 right so then i typed it in my internet browser and i configured everything u see there but still cant host so i dont know what else do by the way i have a router plus this VOANGE modem so when i go to my router's website it will take me to the vonage's website is that normal or not . Thanx

    and it also says : Your Vonage device is a single port router with 2 phone lines. ( about the service )
    Last edited by drixt-trox; 05-31-2009 at 07:01 PM.

  8. #8
    drixt-trox's Avatar
    drixt-trox is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    42
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    1
    can someone help me pls!

  9. #9
    Padawan is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Portforward.com Will help you host basically any game

  10. #10
    TradeMark99's Avatar
    TradeMark99 is offline Advanced Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Singapore! xD
    Posts
    366
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    337
    I suggest you to go to portforward.com and try it out.
    Find your modem model and see what they say.
    Cos really, I dont know how to solve this .

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Half-Life 2 Guide
    By Jolinar in forum Half Life 2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-16-2011, 09:12 AM
  2. Secrets Of Pick-Locking
    By risker in forum Real Life Hacks
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-30-2010, 03:07 AM
  3. [TUT] How to hack with a ip adress!
    By neotec in forum Development
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-31-2009, 10:11 AM
  4. Diablo III: FAQ
    By Toxik in forum Diablo 3 forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-31-2008, 03:59 AM
  5. Diablo III FAQ
    By Volund in forum Diablo 3 forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-28-2008, 02:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •