Hamachi and LAN and Ghost

This is a discussion on Hamachi and LAN and Ghost within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; Well, Anyways me and my friend for the past few days have been trying to connect to each other over ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    infernofreez is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0

    Hamachi and LAN and Ghost

    Well, Anyways me and my friend for the past few days have been trying to connect to each other over Hamachi due to the fact that he doesn't have a Warcraft TFT CD Key to use on Any realm. He has a Warcraft III RoC but no TFT, Back to the point. We tried using Battle Lan, Lan Craft and everything + Hamachi. I see his game and he sees mine but when we try to join it says Unable to join the game. Anyone have solutions? I port forwarded 6112 and everything.


  2. #2
    alan14 is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    tried garena? it has a tunnel option that works better.
    are both of u using RoC?
    sounds to me its a firewall issue.

  3. #3
    infernofreez is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Me and my friend are using TFT, We tried Garena, but to me I have never used it as the same did my friend. We didn't know how to host a game and I tried on the internet. And No, it shouldn't have been a firewall problem as we were able to ping each other and we both had firewalls down.

  4. #4
    Tracky's Avatar
    Tracky is offline Administrator

    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9,855
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    42
    Reputation
    5607
    You opened the port 6112 in Wc3. But you have to open the same port in your Firewall / Router aswell.
    I hope it helped

  5. #5
    infernofreez is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    I port forwarded 6112 - 6120 and so forth on my router and disabled my firewall. My friend also disabled his firewall but he runs on a Land Line or something.

  6. #6
    Tracky's Avatar
    Tracky is offline Administrator

    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9,855
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    42
    Reputation
    5607
    Quote Originally Posted by infernofreez View Post
    I port forwarded 6112 - 6120 and so forth on my router and disabled my firewall. My friend also disabled his firewall but he runs on a Land Line or something.

    You and your friend have to use the same program.
    So both ROC OR TFT!
    Your friend needn't to disable his firewall.
    You have to open Ports in Wc3, Your Firewall & if you have, in your Router Firewall.
    Then you should be able to play together.
    & What do you mean with " He Lands on a Landline or something " ?!

  7. #7
    Jolinar's Avatar
    Jolinar is offline rapid response team #1


    Array
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    unicorn island
    Posts
    3,184
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    23
    Reputation
    2486
    Bleh bleh bleh, go to your router settings, enable DMZ and try it, that will show you if it is a firewall issue. DMZ opens all ports with no exceptions. Just for trying to play once.


  8. #8
    Tracky's Avatar
    Tracky is offline Administrator

    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9,855
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    42
    Reputation
    5607
    Quote Originally Posted by Nisturm View Post
    Bleh bleh bleh, go to your router settings, enable DMZ and try it, that will show you if it is a firewall issue. DMZ opens all ports with no exceptions. Just for trying to play once.
    Why do I write such a long text, when I could write it in 2 sentences like you..?!
    Phil owns Philipp :X

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Tracky For This Useful Post:


  10. #9
    infernofreez is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    I'll try opening or using the DMZ on my router.. and I meant runs on Land line not Lands on Land line, lol.

  11. #10
    Tracky's Avatar
    Tracky is offline Administrator

    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9,855
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    42
    Reputation
    5607
    Quote Originally Posted by infernofreez View Post
    I meant runs on Land line not Lands on Land line, lol.
    Even this I don't understand
    But no matter.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •