Can't change wc3 resolution

This is a discussion on Can't change wc3 resolution within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; Whenever I try to change the resolution the game just quits and nothing happens. That only happens on my windows ...

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Kidades is offline Advanced Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Nis, Serbia
    Posts
    265
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    202

    Exclamation Can't change wc3 resolution

    Whenever I try to change the resolution the game just quits and nothing happens. That only happens on my windows account, it works fine on other accounts.
    I also have the same problem with campaign starting/ending videos - the game just quits.



    Why is this happening and how to fix it?

  2. #2
    Tracky's Avatar
    Tracky is offline Administrator

    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9,854
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    42
    Reputation
    5606
    Perhaps you have to install the newest driver for your graphiccard.

  3. #3
    Krath's Avatar
    Krath is offline Addict
    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    74
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    61
    Plug-ins, or what Tracky said.

    "What men don't understand, they fear. What men fear, they destroy."

  4. #4
    Bat's Avatar
    Bat
    Bat is offline Premium Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Norway :P
    Posts
    726
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    14
    Reputation
    617
    Have you tried it in window mode? If not, try it.
    Also download the newest drivers for your motherboard and graphics

    Quote Originally Posted by Nisturm View Post
    Drivers can't be the issue if it works with other Windows accounts. Try deleting your temporary files, reinstalling WC3 and if that doesn't help, go through your registry.
    CCleaner FTW
    Last edited by Bat; 07-20-2009 at 08:19 PM.

  5. #5
    Jolinar's Avatar
    Jolinar is offline rapid response team #1


    Array
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    unicorn island
    Posts
    3,184
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    23
    Reputation
    2486
    Drivers can't be the issue if it works with other Windows accounts. Try deleting your temporary files, reinstalling WC3 and if that doesn't help, go through your registry.


  6. #6
    Kidades is offline Advanced Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Nis, Serbia
    Posts
    265
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    202
    I tried reinstalling wc3 a week ago and ofc it didn't work.
    I tried deleting temp. and cleaning the registry and ofc it didn't work.
    I tried through the registry and ofc it didn't work.

    what do I do now???
    Last edited by Kidades; 07-21-2009 at 11:57 AM.

  7. #7
    Kidades is offline Advanced Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Nis, Serbia
    Posts
    265
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    202
    fixed it !!

  8. #8
    Tracky's Avatar
    Tracky is offline Administrator

    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9,854
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    42
    Reputation
    5606
    Quote Originally Posted by Kidades View Post
    fixed it !!
    Could you explain how ?!

  9. #9
    Kidades is offline Advanced Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Nis, Serbia
    Posts
    265
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    202
    I did it through the registry (even if I messed up the first time):

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Blizzard Entertainment\Warcraft III\Video

    and the keys resheight, reswidth and colordepth

Similar Threads

  1. Memoirs of World of Warcraft
    By Hallowsend in forum WoW forum
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 08-28-2013, 10:34 AM
  2. How to change your Wc3 into an English Wc3
    By Tracky in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-12-2009, 10:34 PM
  3. Undead Strategies
    By 4skiLLiFighT in forum Warcraft 3 Strategies and replays
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-23-2008, 02:01 PM
  4. [Guide] Complete CS:S Mouse Optimization Guide
    By Visionary in forum Counter-Strike: Guides
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-20-2008, 07:28 PM
  5. How do you change warcraft screen resolution?
    By SuperSixFive in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-19-2007, 09:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •