Why can't i manually patch my wc3!?

This is a discussion on Why can't i manually patch my wc3!? within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; I've always had problems patching warcraft once patches come out, my game downloads the patch, and the screen to restart ...

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Phailyoor4lyfe is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    2

    Why can't i manually patch my wc3!?

    I've always had problems patching warcraft once patches come out, my game downloads the patch, and the screen to restart warcraft appears, I click the restart warcraft and my warcraft doesn't restart. So I run the game again, try to connect to battle.net, and i keep getting the patch downloaded successfully and i have to restart warcraft screen. I've tried download 1.24a standalone patch from Blizzard, and when i run the standalone, nothing pops up, a prepatch log appears but the game isn't patched. I've tried reinstalling several times.


  2. #2
    killerwave7's Avatar
    killerwave7 is offline Premium Member

    Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    705
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    392
    im pretty sure i can help you but i just need some more information like does ur system not even open up wc3 after u download the patch

    and try to see if theres any error log u can find for me
    i know what you are going through because for 1.23 i had to download the manual patch bc my wwc3 would not restart after downloading the patch so i had to apply it manually but what OS do you use?
    vista?

  3. #3
    kwoxer's Avatar
    kwoxer is offline Advanced Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    337
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    110
    well sometimes when you patch also the maps are updates

    completly uninstal all map or erase them and then try a reinstall

    good luck

  4. #4
    Phailyoor4lyfe is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by kwoxer View Post
    well sometimes when you patch also the maps are updates

    completly uninstal all map or erase them and then try a reinstall

    good luck
    that worked actually ahah.
    thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Memoirs of World of Warcraft
    By Hallowsend in forum WoW forum
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 08-28-2013, 10:34 AM
  2. WotLK MaNGOS Patch (by Zilver)
    By Zilver in forum WoW Private Servers
    Replies: 1312
    Last Post: 11-18-2009, 06:30 PM
  3. How to change your Wc3 into an English Wc3
    By Tracky in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-12-2009, 10:34 PM
  4. WC3 New Patch
    By xHack in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 03-30-2009, 02:37 AM
  5. Wc3 New Patch - Problem Joining Games
    By StZyHacks in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-20-2009, 09:57 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •