Change WC3 Key

This is a discussion on Change WC3 Key within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; Hi there. I need help changing my CD key for my Frozen Throne. I know that if you have your ...

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    privcaboose is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0

    Change WC3 Key

    Hi there.

    I need help changing my CD key for my Frozen Throne. I know that if you have your WC3 installed, you can use a CD key changer program. But the majority of these only work if you installed wc3 straight off of the CD.

    I installed my WC3 via Battle.net (Battle.net lets you download games straight off of their site if you have the key) and not off of a cd, so these programs do not work for me.

    Anyone have a CD Key changer program that works with WC3 installed the way I have it?



    (I cannot uninstall and redownload Frozen Throne from Battle.net with my new key because for some reason it has already been registered when I know it hasn't. Plus its such a hassle downloading it off of B-Net)

    Thanks everybody.

  2. #2
    SephX's Avatar
    SephX is offline Mentor
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    127
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    46
    you can copy the files onto a blank cd and uninstall it then put in your new cd key would that work?

  3. #3
    THMS's Avatar
    THMS is offline Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    176
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    20
    I'm having the same problem...I installed from bnet coz I lost my roc cd..but when I use cd-key changer on vista it dosen't work. The program becomes ( NOT RESPONDING ) so if anyone can help us out with this problem it would be awesome..thnx. And no you can't delete your game on your battle.net account or change your cd-key on it. Even if you want to add a new game, you can't add 2 ROC or 2 starcraft..etc.
    thx


    Does anyone have an idea? Coz it pisses me off.
    Last edited by THMS; 08-14-2009 at 03:00 AM.

  4. #4
    Nat4ku is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    11
    Try to google "warcraft 3 cd-key changer for vista" or just buy a new cd wc3 is a best seller so he's cheap

  5. #5
    Mads's Avatar
    Mads is offline Formerly Zo8

    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    2,290
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    18
    Reputation
    1647
    Try to run it as Administrator. If you did already, I dont know.

  6. #6
    THMS's Avatar
    THMS is offline Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    176
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by privcaboose View Post
    Hi there.

    I need help changing my CD key for my Frozen Throne. I know that if you have your WC3 installed, you can use a CD key changer program. But the majority of these only work if you installed wc3 straight off of the CD.

    I installed my WC3 via Battle.net (Battle.net lets you download games straight off of their site if you have the key) and not off of a cd, so these programs do not work for me.

    Anyone have a CD Key changer program that works with WC3 installed the way I have it?

    (I cannot uninstall and redownload Frozen Throne from Battle.net with my new key because for some reason it has already been registered when I know it hasn't. Plus its such a hassle downloading it off of B-Net)

    Thanks everybody.
    okay I solved my problem hope I can help you. What you gonna do :
    1: Create a new e-mail
    2: Create a new bnet account
    3: Put **ONLY** the cd-key that you need on this account ( cause you can't use a cd-eky 2 times while using this application, even if its not the same account )
    4: You download the new Installer **Be sure to pick the same language cause its not gonna work**
    5: Use your two accounts to install wc3
    6: Run it as an admin if on vista
    7: have fun.

Similar Threads

  1. Memoirs of World of Warcraft
    By Hallowsend in forum WoW forum
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 08-28-2013, 10:34 AM
  2. How to make your own WoW server (TBC!)
    By Xirus in forum WoW Private Servers
    Replies: 587
    Last Post: 05-04-2010, 07:26 PM
  3. Aimbot_KZK_09.rar
    By CampStaff in forum Counter-Strike: 1.6 Hacks
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-20-2009, 10:49 PM
  4. How to change your Wc3 into an English Wc3
    By Tracky in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-12-2009, 10:34 PM
  5. Windows Keyboard shortcuts
    By Reinn in forum Entertainment
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-31-2009, 07:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •