HOW DO YOU OPEN MORE THEN ONE WORLD EDITOR i need help plz

This is a discussion on HOW DO YOU OPEN MORE THEN ONE WORLD EDITOR i need help plz within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; The question i am asking is above and i need to be able to open up more than one world ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    fogest is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    3,273
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    863

    HOW DO YOU OPEN MORE THEN ONE WORLD EDITOR i need help plz

    The question i am asking is above and i need to be able to open up more than one world editor so that i can check out the triggers and do the same thing with my own twist ik there is a program to open up more than one warcraft 3 but is there a way to open up more than one world editors

    to any who help or try to help


  2. #2
    affe100 is offline MeePwn!
    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    180
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    393
    you can open several maps in one world editor and then you can switch between them by selecting them in the "window" list
    nyan cat <3

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to affe100 For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    fogest is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    3,273
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    863
    ok i will try it

    Never i do not want thread closed yet
    Last edited by dog_keeper; 09-17-2009 at 10:35 AM.

  5. #4
    Roflcopter3399's Avatar
    Roflcopter3399 is offline Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    150
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by fogest View Post
    Close this thread

    SO i am guessing it worked?

  6. #5
    fogest is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    3,273
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    863
    Yes it worked but on vista it still takes about the same amout of time to open a map and to switch in window tab when all i want is to be able to back and forth between the trigger editor

    Hey is there some way you can make it so that you dont have to load the map part of the map file only the trigger stuff
    Last edited by fogest; 09-17-2009 at 02:17 AM. Reason: Mistake

  7. #6
    Roflcopter3399's Avatar
    Roflcopter3399 is offline Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    150
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by fogest View Post
    Yes it worked but on vista it still takes about the same amout of time to open a map and to switch in window tab when all i want is to be able to back and forth between the trigger editor

    Hey is there some way you can make it so that you dont have to load the map part of the map file only the trigger stuff
    I am pretty sure you can't only edit the trigger stuff while the map isn't open.
    To edit triggers you need a map to edit it from. So you pretty much have to have a map loaded.

    If i am wrong sorry. But i am pretty sure you can't do that.

  8. #7
    fogest is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    3,273
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    863
    Ok thanks for trying

  9. #8
    mezzatorre is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    2
    When I need to run more of a single program, this is what I do under Win XP:

    —Create a dummy Windows user account, for example "EditorAcc"
    —Right click on the World Editor .exe (or shortcut) and select "Run as..." (or whatever it is called in Vista)
    —In the window that appears select "The following user" and pick your new account.
    It should load a second World Editor (the first time it may take some time to load as it will be setting the new account's registry)

  10. #9
    SephX's Avatar
    SephX is offline Mentor
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    127
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    46
    if u need to see the map u could always screenie it
    @mezzatorre u cant edit a map with a different program if its already open on the seperate program. (if that makes sense)

  11. #10
    C0mm4nd3r is offline Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Mallorca
    Posts
    164
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    54
    . . . u can use any third party program for handle the jass file . .
    else u can open the map twicely as allready said and copy/paste triggets. . .
    else u still can open just the trigger data, firstly saving trigger data only from that map and then import it into your new map . . .
    cya gl hf

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Memoirs of World of Warcraft
    By Hallowsend in forum WoW forum
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 08-28-2013, 10:34 AM
  2. Half-Life 2 Guide
    By Jolinar in forum Half Life 2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-16-2011, 09:12 AM
  3. How to set WoW XP rates
    By vashidu in forum WoW Private Servers
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-20-2010, 06:02 PM
  4. Secrets Of Pick-Locking
    By risker in forum Real Life Hacks
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-30-2010, 03:07 AM
  5. World of Warcraft Project Reborn is in Open Beta:
    By shadowquinn in forum Advertise your Private Server
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-12-2009, 02:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •