Need a little help starting up WCIII

This is a discussion on Need a little help starting up WCIII within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; Originally Posted by emphaticleech I already tried it in windowed mode, it still didn't work. Gave me the same error. ...

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
  1. #11
    fogest is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    3,273
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    863
    Quote Originally Posted by emphaticleech View Post
    I already tried it in windowed mode, it still didn't work. Gave me the same error. I haven't installed Frozen Throne yet, just got Reign of Chaos installed.

    Yeah...I downloaded and installed the patch 1.24b, still gave me the same error. I'm re-installing as we speak from the Battle.net site. I registered my game with it so I can download it if I lose the disc.
    Maybe try installing frozen throne and running it and see if the same thing happens



    did you try what i said yet
    Last edited by Bat; 09-20-2009 at 10:10 PM. Reason: Double post

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to fogest For This Useful Post:

    Bat

  3. #12
    Bat's Avatar
    Bat
    Bat is offline Premium Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Norway :P
    Posts
    726
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    14
    Reputation
    617
    Fogest, please use the edit button in the near future. Posting this to let you know, double posting isn't allowed.
    He got a point though, you could try installing TFT aswell, I doubt it'll help, but it's worth trying.
    I'll be going in five minutes or so, there will probaly be someone else to take over though.
    EDIT: You could try your "game plan" it won't hurt.
    Going now, cya.
    Last edited by Bat; 09-20-2009 at 10:25 PM.

  4. #13
    emphaticleech is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by fogest View Post
    Maybe try installing frozen throne and running it and see if the same thing happens

    did you try what i said yet
    The program files are in C:/Program Filesx86/Warcraft III

    I'll try installing TFT as well after trying to play the game just regular as you suggested. It's at 70% right now.

    Quote Originally Posted by emphaticleech View Post
    The program files are in C:/Program Filesx86/Warcraft III

    I'll try installing TFT as well after trying to play the game just regular as you suggested. It's at 70% right now.
    Re-installing it still doesn't work...going to try installing Frozen Throne. I'll edit this post to give progress.

    Alright.. I just installed Frozen Throne...and same thing happens. Exact same error, etc. I need help please...I really want to play lol.

    I need to restart because itmakes my computer unbearably bright.
    Last edited by dog_keeper; 09-21-2009 at 01:04 AM.

  5. #14
    dog_keeper's Avatar
    dog_keeper is offline Teh Sexy One.
    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1,988
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    16
    Reputation
    1264
    Just a guess, is there another installer for 64bit systems?
    http://i34.tinypic.com/2j1o715.jpg
    By eZ]aCx of D3Scene.com

  6. #15
    fogest is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    3,273
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    863
    Quote Originally Posted by emphaticleech View Post
    The program files are in C:/Program Filesx86/Warcraft III

    I'll try installing TFT as well after trying to play the game just regular as you suggested. It's at 70% right now.



    Re-installing it still doesn't work...going to try installing Frozen Throne. I'll edit this post to give progress.

    Alright.. I just installed Frozen Throne...and same thing happens. Exact same error, etc. I need help please...I really want to play lol.

    I need to restart because itmakes my computer unbearably bright.
    What do you mean by x84 in where its saved and also try what dog keeper said

  7. #16
    emphaticleech is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Dog keeper, I'm not sure. The box says it works on XP and Vista, so I assumed it already is. If there's a 64 bit installer, I'd try it if someone can direct me to one...

    And to fogest...I have two program files folders. One that just says Program Files, and one that says Program Filesx86 which I'm assuming is for programs installed with 64 bit. I could be wrong though. That's where WoW and Starcraft are.

  8. #17
    antonio2005pe is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Hi, I'm new at this forum, as you know windows vista has a lot a privileges propieties maybe try turning on 'Super Admin' Account on it...
    Where does w3 crash? just running w3 or entering battle net?

  9. #18
    fogest is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    3,273
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    863
    Read the whole thing he already ran it in that mode and i can run WC3 fine in normal mode so its not that. I will think about your problem and help you out more a little later

  10. #19
    Bat's Avatar
    Bat
    Bat is offline Premium Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Norway :P
    Posts
    726
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    14
    Reputation
    617
    Try moving the files out of x84 and into the original Program files\
    I still think this is patch related.
    Maybe you didn't download the FULL one? Since you recently installed it, you will need the full 1,24b universal patch, not just the upgrade patch from 1,24 -> 1,24b.
    ROC = http://us.blizzard.com/support/artic...rticleId=21222
    TFT = http://us.blizzard.com/support/artic...rticleId=21224
    But the weird thing about this, is the fact that you fail to launch it at all, which shouldn't require a patch in the first place. So unless you installed the wrong patch in the first place, it shouldn't really matter.
    You could try closing most of the processes in the taskmgr, and potentially any AV's you have by pressing CTRL + alt + del.
    Also, open up your firewall and make sure that Warcraft has allowed access through it.
    Last edited by Bat; 09-21-2009 at 02:19 PM.

  11. #20
    emphaticleech is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    I tried moving it into regular program files...still not working. I have had the full patch downloaded since I re-installed it. I just checked it again and it says I already have an up to date version.

    Also, my firewall isn't even on..so it's not that. My task manager isn't showing anything that is taking up any CPU power so I'm not sure what to end process off it.

    Also also, I figured out what the x86 folder is. It's a program files folder for the 32 bit applications since it is a 64 bit system.
    Last edited by emphaticleech; 09-22-2009 at 09:45 PM.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Memoirs of World of Warcraft
    By Hallowsend in forum WoW forum
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 08-28-2013, 10:34 AM
  2. game starting
    By relicon in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-21-2008, 04:14 AM
  3. New small server starting
    By nighthawk1000 in forum Advertise your Private Server
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-27-2008, 12:51 AM
  4. World of Porncraft ??WTF 18+ plz
    By Bossform in forum WoW Modelchanging
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-11-2008, 03:04 AM
  5. Starting to play D2 again. Need Items
    By hendricius in forum Request a Designer
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-12-2007, 11:33 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •