Need a little help starting up WCIII

This is a discussion on Need a little help starting up WCIII within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; Hi, I just bought the Warcraft 3 battle chest last night and didn't get around to installing it until today. ...

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    emphaticleech is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0

    Need a little help starting up WCIII

    Hi,

    I just bought the Warcraft 3 battle chest last night and didn't get around to installing it until today. I installed the latest patch for Reign of Chaos (I haven't installed Frozen Throne yet) and I thought I was ready to go. Running the program in administrator, compatibility mode for XP and normally all give me the same error:

    "exception unknown software exception (0xc0000005) occurred in the application at location..."

    and it's a different location everytime. I'm using Vista, so I read up on the trouble shooting for it on the Blizzard FAQ site and did everything it told me to try (administator mode, compatibility, patch, etc etc..).

    Any help would be greatly appreciated, I'd like to play WC3 ASAP!

    Sincerely,
    Rob - Dark Iron.


  2. #2
    Bat's Avatar
    Bat
    Bat is offline Premium Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Norway :P
    Posts
    726
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    14
    Reputation
    617
    Maybe it's some corrupt files, you could try reinstalling or downloading from blizzard's website using my guide posted here
    The only other thing that really stumbles across me is application conflict.
    Do you have any other programs running?
    Also, please list your system specs, x32 etc.

  3. #3
    emphaticleech is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    I'm very new to gaming on a computer..

    As far as I know, nothing else is playing. I have no problem playing WoW or Starcraft, it's just WCIII giving me this problem.

    Also, if you would...explain how I list my specs? Is there something I can copy/paste from me harddrive? I'm very new at this lol.

  4. #4
    Bat's Avatar
    Bat
    Bat is offline Premium Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Norway :P
    Posts
    726
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    14
    Reputation
    617
    If you're using vista, you can just press the start button and rightclick on "My computer" and press properties.
    Edit: Did a quick google search, you could try starting in windowed mode.
    Right click on the shortcut and add -w or -windowed to the target.
    So instead of "C:\Program Files\Warcraft III\Frozen Throne.exe" it should say
    "C:\Program Files\Warcraft III\Frozen Throne.exe" -windowed

  5. #5
    emphaticleech is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T6400 @2.00GHz

    Memory (RAM): 4.00 GB

    System Type: 64-Bit Operating System


    ....

    Is that what you need, or is there more? That was all that was under system except for Manufacturer, Model and Rating.

  6. #6
    Bat's Avatar
    Bat
    Bat is offline Premium Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Norway :P
    Posts
    726
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    14
    Reputation
    617
    Are you sure you downloaded and ran the patch?
    Blizzard Support
    This should work if you're planning on just trying RoC
    If you're going for tft, download that patch aswell.

  7. #7
    emphaticleech is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    I already tried it in windowed mode, it still didn't work. Gave me the same error. I haven't installed Frozen Throne yet, just got Reign of Chaos installed.

    Yeah...I downloaded and installed the patch 1.24b, still gave me the same error. I'm re-installing as we speak from the Battle.net site. I registered my game with it so I can download it if I lose the disc.
    Last edited by Bat; 09-20-2009 at 10:00 PM. Reason: Doublepost

  8. #8
    Bat's Avatar
    Bat
    Bat is offline Premium Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Norway :P
    Posts
    726
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    14
    Reputation
    617
    Great, let me know if you still experience the same error even after reinstalling.
    For future posts, please use the edit button if you got anything more to say, instead of double posting which is not allowed.
    Merging those posts now.

  9. #9
    fogest is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    3,273
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    863
    i know this is a pretty simply thing but where is the file located exactly and have you tried just right clicking WC3 and running it without it as windows xp and have you tried playing the game without running it as a adminastater
    because i have vista and just run it normally.make sure you have got the latest patch from battle.net as well just in case

    and please give me +ep if i helped i really need

  10. #10
    emphaticleech is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    So sorry about that, I'm 50% done already, so I'll edit this post once it's done to let you know...I'm guessing in about 10 minutes.

    Okay. It's about 60% done, going a little slow..but I've strategized a game plan...tell me if this is ideal. I'll first try and play it without the patch, without running admin mode and without compatibility mode. Then if that doesn't work, I'll run it in admin. If that doesn't work, Compatibilty mode...if THAT doesn't work THEN I'll install the patch and try again in that order. Or should I just install the patch straight away? I overthink things sometimes. xP
    Last edited by emphaticleech; 09-20-2009 at 10:23 PM.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Memoirs of World of Warcraft
    By Hallowsend in forum WoW forum
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 08-28-2013, 10:34 AM
  2. game starting
    By relicon in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-21-2008, 04:14 AM
  3. New small server starting
    By nighthawk1000 in forum Advertise your Private Server
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-27-2008, 12:51 AM
  4. World of Porncraft ??WTF 18+ plz
    By Bossform in forum WoW Modelchanging
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-11-2008, 03:04 AM
  5. Starting to play D2 again. Need Items
    By hendricius in forum Request a Designer
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-12-2007, 11:33 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •