Wc3 Finding Offsets

This is a discussion on Wc3 Finding Offsets within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; Originally Posted by forgotmylogin ok, well the address you get from artmoney will probably be something like 0810c8a5 or something. ...

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 14 of 14
  1. #11
    Dead[killss]1's Avatar
    Dead[killss]1 is offline Guru
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    79
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by forgotmylogin View Post
    ok, well the address you get from artmoney will probably be something like 0810c8a5 or something. you take that address and find it in ollydbg.

    ollydbg and wc3:
    1. open wc3. it's better if you use windowed mode. do a search and find out how to open wc3 in a window
    2. open ollydbg.
    3. in ollydbg, goto file->attach and select war3
    4. press f9 (tells it to run) a few times so wc3 is running.
    5. goto view->memory map

    a table should come up showing you different ranges. scroll down to the range you think you will find your memory location in. so if it's "0810c8a5", go down to 08100000 and double click it. it should open a window that says "Dump" at the top

    now scroll down through the list to your address, 0810c8a5

    whatever you froze the value at, 01, or whatever, you should see it there as 01. if you are looking for 0810c8a5, you may have to go to the line "0810c8a0", then count over 5 spots. remember, the numbers here are not 0-9, they are 0-F. a=10 b=11 c=12 etc

    right click on the spot you counted over to, the one that should be frozen as 01. you can unfreeze it in art money now. right click on it and click "breakpoint->hardware"

    then f9 to run. it will take you to a part of the code in the 6F______range hopefully. press f9 a few times, and note each place in the code it takes you to. these are your points of entry.


    the next step is to start changing the code and seeing what happens. remember, the part of the code it took you to was right after it referenced the memory. more often than not the way the code works is "is this equal to 1? if so, do A. if not, do B" you can try to make it do A always, or do B always, or you can create a jump around that part of the code. to do these youll have to look at the code a little bit and figure out how it works

    a typical beginners approach is to just change JE to JNE or vice versa, or change JE or JNE to JMP. once you know what part of the game.dll code you want to work on, you can delete the memory breakpoint.

    the memory breakpoint for one unit/part of the map that you find with art money changes every time. the code in 6F______ that you find in ollydbg is always in the same place, so you can make notes of what youre doing and come back to it later.

    OMG THANKYOU SOOO MUCH, I LOVE YOU!!!!(nohomo)!!!
    x10000 FOR YOU!!!
    YOU ARE THE FUCKING BEST!


  2. #12
    Dead[killss]1's Avatar
    Dead[killss]1 is offline Guru
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    79
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    6
    but can you still amke a video?

  3. #13
    Dead[killss]1's Avatar
    Dead[killss]1 is offline Guru
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    79
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by forgotmylogin View Post
    right click on the spot you counted over to, the one that should be frozen as 01. you can unfreeze it in art money now. right click on it and click "breakpoint->hardware"
    W8, i can't do Breakpoint -> hardware
    I have 3 options: Breakpoint -> hardware, on write
    " "-> " " , on acces
    " "-> " " , execution

    Witch one i must do?
    I guess "On Write"


    Edit- Oh i see now, you have Breakpoint -> Hardware, On Acces -> Byte
    " " -> Word
    etc.


    EDIT 2- btw you can also do Breakpoint -> Memmory, on acces
    and Memmory, on Write

    EDIT 3 -
    Quote Originally Posted by forgotmylogin View Post
    once you know what part of the game.dll code you want to work on, you can delete the memory breakpoint.
    how can you delete the memory breakpoint?
    Last edited by Dead[killss]1; 10-30-2009 at 10:45 PM.
    ...

  4. #14
    Dead[killss]1's Avatar
    Dead[killss]1 is offline Guru
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    79
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    6
    Bump
    ...

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Finding offsets (basics)
    By yellowsnow in forum Development
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 11-08-2009, 10:10 PM
  2. How to change your Wc3 into an English Wc3
    By Tracky in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-12-2009, 10:34 PM
  3. Undead Strategies
    By 4skiLLiFighT in forum Warcraft 3 Strategies and replays
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-23-2008, 02:01 PM
  4. About offsets
    By Range in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-27-2007, 03:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •