Issue with LAN!

This is a discussion on Issue with LAN! within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; Firewall is off, using wireless internet (not sure I'd need it however) Heres what I do to encounter my problem: ...

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Darkscholar is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0

    Issue with LAN!

    Firewall is off, using wireless internet (not sure I'd need it however) Heres what I do to encounter my problem:

    >> My computer
    >> D:\
    >> Warcraft 3
    >> Warcraft 3
    >> Frozen throne
    >> frozen throne runas Lul (pss: *****)
    >> Local area network
    >> (switch to lul)
    >> Local area network
    >> recieve message; Could not connect to network

    it works vice versa on whoever clicks LAN first. Help would be appreciated


  2. #2
    xiN
    xiN is offline Guess who's back ?
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Six feet under
    Posts
    1,580
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    12
    Reputation
    358
    Quote Originally Posted by Darkscholar View Post
    >> My computer
    >> D:\
    >> Warcraft 3
    >> Warcraft 3
    >> Frozen throne
    >> frozen throne runas Lul (pss: *****)
    >> Local area network
    >> (switch to lul)
    >> Local area network
    >> recieve message; Could not connect to network
    This is not very clear.

  3. #3
    Darkscholar is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    *sigh* I had created a new user account, then opened Wc3 TFT in windowed mode, then I ran as account "Lul" to run another Wc3 TFT in windowed mode then I tried to play lan with myself. However I get that error everytime the second window (no matter which one) clicks Local Area Network

  4. #4
    Wolfszorn's Avatar
    Wolfszorn is offline Advanced Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    318
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    12
    Reputation
    212
    Hm i had this problem 2 times. Cant really answer how i solved this.

    Try to remove all kinds of Antivirus.. specially if you use BitDefender or Kaspersky!
    Check your Windows Firewall too..

    The Problem is your PC wont connect to your LAN... I would say that the problem is to 70% your Antivirus-Software.

    //Edit: Okay.. your problem is that you run WC3 two times. Then stop it and buy another pc...

  5. #5
    xiN
    xiN is offline Guess who's back ?
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Six feet under
    Posts
    1,580
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    12
    Reputation
    358
    As stated Wolfszorn, the problem is that you try to run the game twice.
    To be able allowed to run the game twice (or more) with no problemo you must use a special loader. I guess there's one here, or I can link you to a working one if you wish.

  6. #6
    Darkscholar is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Please?

Similar Threads

  1. Memoirs of World of Warcraft
    By Hallowsend in forum WoW forum
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 08-28-2013, 10:34 AM
  2. WoW lan server(need all help i can get)
    By siljon in forum WoW Private Servers
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-02-2009, 03:54 PM
  3. Lan Party 14th of March 2009
    By Reinn in forum Entertainment
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-08-2009, 04:37 PM
  4. Red Alert 3 Lan Coop
    By Kosojob in forum Red Alert 3
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 03-08-2009, 03:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •