problems to actualize

This is a discussion on problems to actualize within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; Hello, because of the fact that my english isnīt very well, iīll begin instantly to present my problem: I bought ...

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    dotafreak123 is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    11
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    8
    Reputation
    3

    problems to actualize

    Hello,



    because of the fact that my english isnīt very well, iīll begin instantly to present my problem:

    I bought a new computer with Windows 7. My old one is defect and I canīt open the drive to get the frozen throne CD. Now, because I am NOT tought in how to play without the CD and so on, I bought a new one. So my old Reign of Chaos version is from Germany, and therefore in german. But the second Frozen Throne CD is from Spain. My first question: Might there be any problems because of it? Actually it shouldnīt. If i play a single map the new units and most of t he objects are in spanish, but for example some sounds are in german... very funny....
    But of course i donīt want to play single maps, but DOTA! If I click on the button Battle.net it begins to download the new version, of course, because I still have version 1.21. Afterwards i click on restart, to install the patch, but then it says:
    --------------------------------------

    Blizzard BNUpdate v2.133 compilada en Aug 14 2008
    Registro creado en 1:57 pm en 12/06/2009

    This patch upgrades Warcraft III The Frozen Throne from the previous version.

    ERROR: unable to apply patch to file 'Custom_V0\UI\Framedef\InfoPanelStrings.fdf'

    RESULTADO: Error del parche

    ---------------------------------------------

    *Error del parche ---> parche = patch

    The rare thing is, that when I played WCIII without Frozen Throne, so to say only Reign of Chaos, it works. I could download and actualize the version.

    I would be very thankful, if somebody could help me. And that in the most understandable way ... I donīt know so much about any WCIII Fixer.

    Thanks very much

  2. #2
    Tracky's Avatar
    Tracky is offline Administrator

    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9,866
    Mentioned
    161 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    42
    Reputation
    5614
    Actually the problem IS that you got two different " languages ".
    Both versions HAVE to be the same language, otherwise it will cause this error while patching.
    You could download the patch manually now, or try to use the version switcher. Perhaps it'll work.
    Otherwise you have to download one of your Wc3 version in the other language, so that you got German+German or Spanish+Spanish.

    Hope I could help. Also hope that I'm faster than Zo8


    Also remember to run wc3, the version switcher and everything else as an Administrator ( Even when you're the only account on your PC ).

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Tracky For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Mads's Avatar
    Mads is offline Formerly Zo8

    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    2,290
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    19
    Reputation
    1647
    Yep, I'll have to agree with Tracky. This is the only solution I can think of right now.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Mads For This Useful Post:


  6. #4
    dotafreak123 is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    11
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    8
    Reputation
    3
    I already downloaded the 2.24b patch, the full one, in both languages. when i run the spanish one it says: wrong language --> german one: the typical error. So ill try it with the switcher now. Thanks

  7. #5
    dotafreak123 is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    11
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    8
    Reputation
    3
    Rapidshare is ( like alawys ) at the moment not able to used by Not - members. And all the others links in google for warcraft-version-switcher.rar are bigger than 632 KB, do you have another direct link? would be very very nice

  8. #6
    dotafreak123 is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    11
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    8
    Reputation
    3
    ok, now i found another source. But how to use it? o.O There arent any versions in the list to switch. And the readme.txt doesnt want to help me =( And when I start the WVS there is another error message <.< :
    Error setting path:"C\Program Files\Warcraft III\Replay"
    Last edited by dotafreak123; 12-06-2009 at 05:40 PM.

  9. #7
    Tracky's Avatar
    Tracky is offline Administrator

    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9,866
    Mentioned
    161 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    42
    Reputation
    5614
    Quote Originally Posted by dotafreak123 View Post
    ok, now i found another source. But how to use it? o.O There arent any versions in the list to switch. And the readme.txt doesnt want to help me =( And when I start the WVS there is another error message <.< :
    Error setting path:"C\Program Files\Warcraft III\Replay"
    You have to download the patches you want the version switcher to patch to o_O
    ( Could be a reason why these downloads are bigger than 600 kb )



    I thought about your problem and here we go..

    Both versions MUST be in the same language!
    So, Download and Install RoC in Spanish or download and Install TFT in German.
    -> Both versions are Spanish, or German!

    Then you can patch without any problems.
    If you still got any problems, try to patch manually.
    If you STILL got any problem, downgrade ( Google ) or use the Version Switcher.
    Last edited by Tracky; 12-06-2009 at 05:49 PM.

  10. #8
    dotafreak123 is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    11
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    8
    Reputation
    3
    OK, thx, than i will download ROC in spanish, thanks

  11. #9
    dotafreak123 is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    11
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    8
    Reputation
    3
    another question, there is a website (taringa.net) from where i usually download the games, but most of the links there refer to megaupload.com and megaupload seems to have problems with my ip address, because always when i try to start a download it says: there is a download happening from your ip address, plese try again later, bla bla. do you no megaupload.com?

  12. #10
    Tracky's Avatar
    Tracky is offline Administrator

    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9,866
    Mentioned
    161 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    42
    Reputation
    5614
    As a "normal, free user " you can only one file per IP in my opinion.
    So if you're already downloading you can't download another file at the same time.
    And yes, I know MegaUpload

    Also, please stop double posting. We got a "Edit" button. Use it

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Core problems
    By bomber in forum WoW Private Servers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-27-2009, 09:16 AM
  2. For all those who want to know my IRL problems.
    By MaRcDk in forum Entertainment
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 07-25-2009, 12:40 AM
  3. Wotlk Server Problems
    By oliverdk in forum WoW Private Servers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-04-2008, 03:15 PM
  4. I am having problems hosting.
    By bomber in forum WoW Private Servers
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 06-27-2008, 02:19 AM
  5. Use Disk Utility’s tools to fix disk problems
    By Poosc in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-18-2008, 12:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •