Help With bot and Pinging!

This is a discussion on Help With bot and Pinging! within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; Hey so i have a ghost one bot and when i autohost something i don't want to have to wait ...

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    fogest is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    3,273
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    863

    Help With bot and Pinging!

    Hey so i have a ghost one bot and when i autohost something i don't want to have to wait for the bots ping check to go so is there any way to make the bot not do a ping check?And if so how?


  2. #2
    LayA's Avatar
    LayA is offline Advanced Hacker

    Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    401
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    8
    Reputation
    128
    Urghhh, theres a command todo this omgg, damm, let me do a google search. sorry.
    [EDIT] couldnt find something there was a command like this: !pingcheck on/off or !check off/on
    u can try that or heres the google search http://www.google.com.au/search?hl=e...&aqi=&aql=&oq=
    Last edited by LayA; 03-15-2010 at 01:26 AM.

  3. #3
    fogest is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    3,273
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    863
    The pingcheck command does not exist anymore

  4. #4
    LayA's Avatar
    LayA is offline Advanced Hacker

    Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    401
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    8
    Reputation
    128
    Orly? , well then i think you have got to edit the source code for ghost++ , i think it can be obtained at codelain but you have to compile.

  5. #5
    fogest is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    3,273
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    863
    Yeah i know that it would be in the code of it or source but thats not easy stuff i need to know how to do it i dont wanna mess up my bot

  6. #6
    Mads's Avatar
    Mads is offline Formerly Zo8

    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    2,290
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    18
    Reputation
    1647
    ew, I don't have GHost at this comp, but IIRC it is somewhere in the UI.

  7. #7
    Tracky's Avatar
    Tracky is offline Administrator

    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9,855
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    42
    Reputation
    5607
    AFAIK, the Ping check still exists.
    If you are in the game and don't want to wait for the latest pingchecks, you can easily skip it with the "!Start force" command.
    Your game should start instantly.

    Otherwise check the GhostConfigurator.exe.

  8. #8
    fogest is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    3,273
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    863
    I looked in the GUI and i am pretty sure i didn't see anything about it unless it was named different then i would think.Maybe can you check on other computer?

    Edit: @ Tracky i don't want to have to do that because.I will tell you on MSN

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •