No longer able to host custom games?

This is a discussion on No longer able to host custom games? within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; Alright, so about 5 days ago i was able to host custom games. and since then im not able to ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    SuperSixFive is offline Advanced Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    349
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    64

    Arrow No longer able to host custom games?

    Alright, so about 5 days ago i was able to host custom games. and since then im not able to any more. ive added all the ports to my firewall and to my router. and ive added the exceptions for warcraft. but for some reason i am no longer able to host. i recently downloaded the virus software NOD32, is it possible that thats blocking the connection?


  2. #2
    Range is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,408
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    146
    That is a high possiblity but it never did that for me, something similar happend to my friend (very random). Maybe try and change your "game port". Go to Warcraft III > Options > gameplay and you will see "game port" (deafault 80 ofc), try fiddling with that.

  3. #3
    DiscoInferno is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,216
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    113
    No, dont fiddle around with the game port, it will only make things worse.

    what modem are u using ?

  4. #4
    SuperSixFive is offline Advanced Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    349
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    64
    I just tried that, it didnt work . This is making me really mad because ive never had this problem before. Got any other ideas?
    My router is a WRT54GS, but i have no idea what my modem is

  5. #5
    Caramba is offline Premium Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,815
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    58
    Usually, if you have a router, you don't need a modem. Well, that's just like that for me, as it's straight connected with the T-NET Box.

  6. #6
    Range is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,408
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    146
    Well this randomly happend to my friend due to using a diffrent CD xD not cd-key just a diffrent warcraft III cd.

  7. #7
    SuperSixFive is offline Advanced Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    349
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    64
    Well, i have been changing cd keys a lot. so could the keys do that?

  8. #8
    Range is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,408
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    146
    well yes thats possible as my friend is unable to host due to using a diffrent cd then using his own again.

    *EDIT*
    Try re-installing warcraft III then do all the ports again (while your anti-virus is off).

  9. #9
    dominic500 is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    24
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    3
    well it matter abouts ur windows or other kind of computer secruity if u have a firewall on virus protection take it off so warcraft works and turn it off on computer after done with warcraft i suggest turn them back on for safety reason it happened to me and i turned them off and it worked hah

  10. #10
    SuperSixFive is offline Advanced Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    349
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    64
    ahh. i dont want to have to reinstall the whole warcraft

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •