hosting question

This is a discussion on hosting question within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; hey I had a question about my weird hosting. i can only make games with my stealth bot, and even ...

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    enterthecookie is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0

    hosting question

    hey I had a question about my weird hosting. i can only make games with my stealth bot, and even then, very few people join. like i host a game like x hero siege, which fills up FAST. maybe 1 person joins.. then no one joins for like 2 minutes.. but then sometimes, after like 2 or 3 ppl are in the game, people join SUPER FAST. and its a full house.. just like that.. anyone got a clue on whats up?



    (ports are all open of course..)

  2. #2
    Mads's Avatar
    Mads is offline Formerly Zo8

    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    2,290
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    18
    Reputation
    1647
    I think you mean your ghost bot. But aslong as you can host, it is up to the players deciding if they want to play that map. There is nothing which makes the game only able for somebody to join or stuff like that, maybe that map just aren't really popular. No problem imo.

  3. #3
    Tracky's Avatar
    Tracky is offline Administrator

    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9,854
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    42
    Reputation
    5606
    Quote Originally Posted by enterthecookie View Post
    hey I had a question about my weird hosting. i can only make games with my stealth bot, and even then, very few people join. like i host a game like x hero siege, which fills up FAST. maybe 1 person joins.. then no one joins for like 2 minutes.. but then sometimes, after like 2 or 3 ppl are in the game, people join SUPER FAST. and its a full house.. just like that.. anyone got a clue on whats up?

    (ports are all open of course..)
    You have to refresh the game.
    Means, you have to open / close the " slots " as long as there is no one.
    When you refresh the game, it's shown in the GameList again.
    IIRC, the more players in your game are, the higher it's on the list.

  4. #4
    Mads's Avatar
    Mads is offline Formerly Zo8

    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    2,290
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    18
    Reputation
    1647
    GHost auto refreshes oO

  5. #5
    Tracky's Avatar
    Tracky is offline Administrator

    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9,854
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    42
    Reputation
    5606
    Quote Originally Posted by Zo8 View Post
    GHost auto refreshes oO
    You can turn off the auto refresh

  6. #6
    enterthecookie is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Tracky View Post
    You have to refresh the game.
    Means, you have to open / close the " slots " as long as there is no one.
    When you refresh the game, it's shown in the GameList again.
    IIRC, the more players in your game are, the higher it's on the list.
    oh i see..
    and yeah i meant ghost one bot.. unno why i typed stealthbot lmao
    i thought that it would autorefresh itself. ill just start doing open all and close all
    thanks for the info

  7. #7
    Tracky's Avatar
    Tracky is offline Administrator

    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9,854
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    42
    Reputation
    5606
    Quote Originally Posted by enterthecookie View Post
    oh i see..
    and yeah i meant ghost one bot.. unno why i typed stealthbot lmao
    i thought that it would autorefresh itself. ill just start doing open all and close all
    thanks for the info
    Have a look at your config.
    Maybe you disabled autorefresh.
    Normally it's automatically enabled.

Similar Threads

  1. Hosting Help
    By Roflcopter3399 in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-13-2009, 01:53 AM
  2. hosting
    By mobilesoldier in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-10-2008, 03:47 AM
  3. WC3 Hosting
    By Pizzaboy17 in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-09-2007, 08:27 PM
  4. Hosting
    By AllxEyez in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-31-2007, 01:46 AM
  5. Hosting Help
    By Gapsky1337 in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-21-2007, 10:44 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •