arranged teams doesnt work need help

This is a discussion on arranged teams doesnt work need help within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; Hello , me and my mate planning to do arranged teams we tried to start it he invited me but ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    ryantjuh13 is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0

    arranged teams doesnt work need help

    Hello ,

    me and my mate planning to do arranged teams we tried to start it he invited me but we get somehow an error. i made a pic of it: foto warcraft 3 p&.jpg
    anybody know the problem ?

    thanks , Ryan
    [IMG]file:///C:/Users/ryan/AppData/Local/Temp/moz-screenshot.png[/IMG]


  2. #2
    Tracky's Avatar
    Tracky is offline Administrator

    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9,854
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    42
    Reputation
    5606
    Your friend has to open his ports in his Router, to be able to let you join.

    Search for these tags:
    Port forwarding

  3. #3
    ryantjuh13 is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Yes , port 6112 right? i already opened that and mine and his computer , we can only play together if were on the same network , so if he`s with his laptop at my house we can do arranged teams but home not

  4. #4
    Daniel999's Avatar
    Daniel999 is offline bla

    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,182
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    15
    Reputation
    1083
    Try to turn off the firewall (Bouth of you).

  5. #5
    Tracky's Avatar
    Tracky is offline Administrator

    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9,854
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    42
    Reputation
    5606
    Quote Originally Posted by ryantjuh13 View Post
    Yes , port 6112 right? i already opened that and mine and his computer , we can only play together if were on the same network , so if he`s with his laptop at my house we can do arranged teams but home not
    So you might forward the port at your ROUTER.
    Because when he's at your home, your Router won't block the connection, since you're not " going through " him.

  6. #6
    ryantjuh13 is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    isnt it weird i can play custom games etc then?

  7. #7
    Mads's Avatar
    Mads is offline Formerly Zo8

    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    2,290
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    18
    Reputation
    1647
    nop, not at all. But if your port is closed you wont be able to host custom games.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Mads For This Useful Post:


  9. #8
    ryantjuh13 is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    i am able to host custom games ?

  10. #9
    Tracky's Avatar
    Tracky is offline Administrator

    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9,854
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    42
    Reputation
    5606
    Quote Originally Posted by ryantjuh13 View Post
    i am able to host custom games ?
    Is it a question or a fact ?

  11. #10
    ryantjuh13 is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    fact

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. WPE Pro doesnt work?
    By Gordon Frohman in forum WoW Private Server Hacks
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-11-2009, 07:14 AM
  2. omg lol it doesnt work......
    By sasukeshell in forum Runescape
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-30-2008, 02:44 AM
  3. LoD-CD doesnt work - need help
    By Ichiri in forum Diablo 2 forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-30-2008, 05:37 PM
  4. omg lol it doesnt work......
    By sasukeshell in forum Say Hello
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-19-2008, 11:06 PM
  5. 14 day trial doesnt work?
    By LiL_ReEpEr_SnIpEr in forum WoW Bots, hacks and exploits
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-05-2007, 07:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •