Wc3 Lan Problems!

This is a discussion on Wc3 Lan Problems! within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; So I have a total of 3 computers in my network. 2 of them (Mine and my Brothers) are directly ...

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Kaisern is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    47
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    54

    Wc3 Lan Problems!

    So I have a total of 3 computers in my network. 2 of them (Mine and my Brothers) are directly connected to the router/modem setup and the other 1 is a laptop that connects through the router wireless. When I host on my computer through Local Area Connection only my computer and the laptop can see the game. The other computer (my brothers) doesn't see the hosted game. Vice Versa, if my brothers computer hosts, the other 2 computers can't see the game. I am port forwarding so I can host online, but I want to know why My brothers computer can't join the other 2 during a LAN game. +As much rep as I can give for a response that will fix this please !


  2. #2
    Kaskame is offline d(-_-)b

    Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    3,372
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    17
    Reputation
    1486
    Firewall? Antivirus?
    Woot

  3. #3
    Kaisern is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    47
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    54
    I have Norton on all 3 computers and I currently have the firewall disabled on all 3 computers. I have a Belkin Router F5D8235-v4.2
    Last edited by Kaisern; 07-22-2010 at 12:42 AM. Reason: Router Info

  4. #4
    4GoTeN_Ho3 is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec
    Posts
    1,251
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    376
    umm try rebooting ur modem ... or delete ur norton .. cuz i have no protection on my comp but its been running safely since 4 years. or tryin to change the ports on the wc3 options> gameplay change ports there to 6112 .. or change it to like 6113.. well if this doesent work let me know ill think of another way.

  5. #5
    Kaisern is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    47
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    54
    Thank you W3arg! It turns out I only had Port 6112 and 4000 opened up on my router, as soon as I read this post I opened up ports 6113-6119 (usual Wc3/Bnet Ports) and changed my brothers computer to 6113! Thank you for the quick easy solution!

  6. #6
    Mads's Avatar
    Mads is offline Formerly Zo8

    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    2,290
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    18
    Reputation
    1647
    Yep, it's always a good idea to open all of the ports (6112-6119) right away, to avoid this stuff.
    Anyway, I am locking the topic. If you get a new problem regarding your LAN connection, please PM me and I'll re-open the topic.

Similar Threads

  1. For all those who want to know my IRL problems.
    By MaRcDk in forum Entertainment
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 07-25-2009, 12:40 AM
  2. CD Key problems
    By kidblaze in forum Services
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-10-2009, 11:14 PM
  3. [HELP]Web Problems
    By lenox102 in forum Mu Archives
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-15-2008, 11:50 AM
  4. new problems.
    By gingerhunt in forum WoW Private Servers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-26-2008, 08:12 PM
  5. Problems with 2.3.0? To bad.
    By Kevin in forum WoW forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-20-2008, 02:04 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •