How to play wc3 in windows Mode ??

This is a discussion on How to play wc3 in windows Mode ?? within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; How can i play wc3 in windows mode i have windows vista is it possible ?...

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    reneb. is offline Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    193
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    7
    Reputation
    8

    How to play wc3 in windows Mode ??

    How can i play wc3 in windows mode i have windows vista is it possible ?


  2. #2
    4GoTeN_Ho3 is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec
    Posts
    1,251
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    376
    go to ur wc3 icon and right click it and go to properties and than type -window after the "C:\Program Files\Warcraft III\Warcraft III.exe" -window <<<< do it like tht

  3. #3
    BirthBySleep is offline Guru
    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    80
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    7
    Reputation
    50
    1.) Create Shortcut Of Your Warcraft On Your Desktop
    2.) Right Click Then Properties
    3.) You Should See This In Target Location "C:\Program Files\Warcraft III\Frozen Throne.exe"
    4.) Change It To "C:\Program Files\Warcraft III\Frozen Throne.exe" -windowed
    You're Done

    Same Thing He Said
    Cya d3scene.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to BirthBySleep For This Useful Post:


  5. #4
    4GoTeN_Ho3 is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec
    Posts
    1,251
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    376
    ye but u explained it better since i am not tht good in explaining stuff

  6. #5
    reneb. is offline Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    193
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    7
    Reputation
    8
    i dont know the english word for german ._. some1 knows it in germany ?
    but still thanks for u both

    ---------- Post added at 113 PM ---------- Previous post was at 110 PM ----------

    i did what u said now but my pc says cant make window ._.
    i did directly after the "-window is it right ?

  7. #6
    BirthBySleep is offline Guru
    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    80
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    7
    Reputation
    50
    Hmm Did U Put Space Embetween The Path File And -windowed
    Like This "C:\Program Files\Warcraft III\Frozen Throne.exe" -windowed
    Cause It Won't Work Without The Space

  8. #7
    4GoTeN_Ho3 is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec
    Posts
    1,251
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    376
    no u need to give 1 space " -window not "-window

  9. #8
    dima321's Avatar
    dima321 is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    sweden
    Posts
    44
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    8
    Reputation
    5
    playing wc3 windowed is a bit bad idea because when you window it , its hard to scroll map with your mouse

  10. #9
    Tracky's Avatar
    Tracky is offline Administrator

    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9,854
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    42
    Reputation
    5606
    Quote Originally Posted by dima321 View Post
    playing wc3 windowed is a bit bad idea because when you window it , its hard to scroll map with your mouse
    Mouse Trapper

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Tracky For This Useful Post:


Similar Threads

  1. [Discuss] Do you play SC2 on Windows or Mac?
    By Qazzy in forum Starcraft 2 forum
    Replies: 48
    Last Post: 09-23-2011, 01:25 PM
  2. How to make your WC3 in Windows Mode
    By StL33T in forum Warcraft 3 Strategies and replays
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-21-2011, 05:33 PM
  3. - Windows 7/Vista Windows update for warcraft!
    By LayA in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-11-2010, 01:42 PM
  4. Play your games in window mode!*
    By kinz in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 03-20-2008, 01:08 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •