Help me host Warcraft III games :D

This is a discussion on Help me host Warcraft III games :D within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; Hey there! I need help with hosting on Warcraft III Custom Games. Before I moved, I couldn't host (I didn't ...

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    DrZoidberg's Avatar
    DrZoidberg is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    The Dumpster
    Posts
    21
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    7
    Reputation
    1

    Thumbs up Help me host Warcraft III games :D

    Hey there! I need help with hosting on Warcraft III Custom Games. Before I moved, I couldn't host (I didn't have username/password to router). However, we moved and "Bundled with Qwest".

    I can access the router (no username/password), but I can't seem to be able to host no matter what I do!



    Here is a screenshot of my router setup page thing:
    Attachment 8568

    NOTE: My Firewall is OFF.

    I've tried a lot of things but can't get it.

    Please help me


  2. #2
    Mads's Avatar
    Mads is offline Formerly Zo8

    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    2,290
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    18
    Reputation
    1647
    You can try to use Port Forwarding Guides Listed by Manufacturer and Model - PortForward.com
    select your router, select wc3 and follow the instructions.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Mads For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    BumpingOldThreads's Avatar
    BumpingOldThreads is offline Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    185
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    7
    Reputation
    15
    I think you need acces to your rounter ^^

    (I need it, then sometimes my last number of IP adress exchange.
    Google <== Click
    Regards

  5. #4
    Dogma's Avatar
    Dogma is offline Advanced Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Germany,Celle
    Posts
    395
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    7
    Reputation
    60
    Put 6112 everywhere you can, type 192.168.2.1 into your browser and enter router configuration if you have acces to it.
    Firewall exceptions: 6112 udp tcp
    Warcraft 3 -> options-> gameplay> port 6112.
    Get a modem its the easiest way.

  6. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Dogma For This Useful Post:


  7. #5
    Robin's Avatar
    Robin is offline Place user title here
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,004
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    525
    Also u can just use a hosting bot which I use

  8. #6
    Mads's Avatar
    Mads is offline Formerly Zo8

    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    2,290
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    18
    Reputation
    1647
    Quote Originally Posted by Robin View Post
    Also u can just use a hosting bot which I use
    well that only works if you can host normally (which it seems like he cant)

  9. #7
    Hendy's Avatar
    Hendy is offline Advanced Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    7
    Reputation
    137
    I can rent u my ghostbot when u want
    Doing all for the d3scene.com member 8-) with wc3.... (not really all!!!)

  10. #8
    Dima's Avatar
    Dima is offline La La Land

    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,744
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    595
    you can use PFConfig. Go tools > select ur router then follow the instructions , once you've selected ur router model and typed username/pw , just select wc3 in applications list and press forward this app
    Last edited by Dima; 06-03-2011 at 12:40 AM. Reason: edited picture


  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Dima For This Useful Post:


  12. #9
    Robin's Avatar
    Robin is offline Place user title here
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,004
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    525
    Quote Originally Posted by Zo8 View Post
    well that only works if you can host normally (which it seems like he cant)
    I still haven't learned how to host normally so I just use my clan's bot
    Moderator in SC2 section. Have any questions? PM ME!!

Similar Threads

  1. I can't host games.
    By xgmx in forum Starcraft Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-05-2012, 08:26 PM
  2. How do I host Warcraft 3 maps with G[Host]?
    By Livingvapour in forum Say Hello
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-21-2009, 09:56 AM
  3. How do i host games on battle.net for Warcraft 3
    By iseeblue in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-11-2009, 09:15 PM
  4. No longer able to host custom games?
    By SuperSixFive in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 06-25-2007, 02:52 AM
  5. please help me to get options for host maps and games
    By mihailos in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-14-2007, 12:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •