"Unable to join specific game" Hamatchi

This is a discussion on "Unable to join specific game" Hamatchi within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; Hello!! I dont know if this is the right place to post. Plz tell me if i am wrong. The ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tresly is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0

    "Unable to join specific game" Hamatchi

    Hello!!

    I dont know if this is the right place to post. Plz tell me if i am wrong.

    The situation is this, we are 4 friends playing wc3 cracked version. All same version. We can play threw LAN, when we are someones house. But now the problem come, When i try to host a game threw hamatchi, my friend use Lancraft to find my game and put in IP adress. He can find me in game but when he clicks join game he gets "Unable to join specific Game. Plz try again or join another game". Anyone knows what i have to do? I dont know anything about port forwarding.


    So anyone knows what the problem is? What i need to do?


  2. #2
    Tracky's Avatar
    Tracky is offline Administrator

    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9,855
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    42
    Reputation
    5607
    The problem is caused by your ports.
    You better check what router you're using and how to forward/open ports.

  3. #3
    Tresly is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Ok, do my friends have to do the same thing with the ports or is it just the hoster?

  4. #4
    Tracky's Avatar
    Tracky is offline Administrator

    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9,855
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    42
    Reputation
    5607
    Quote Originally Posted by Tresly View Post
    Ok, do my friends have to do the same thing with the ports or is it just the hoster?
    Only the host.

  5. #5
    Dima's Avatar
    Dima is offline La La Land

    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,744
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    595
    Quote Originally Posted by Tresly View Post
    Ok, do my friends have to do the same thing with the ports or is it just the hoster?
    The only you should do it , cuz u're the host
    use PFConfig to open your ports


  6. #6
    Tresly is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    I must thanks you guys for the fast replay. Really nice support on this website!!!!


    Ok thank you. Just 1 last thing, if i oppen this ports things, will anything more in my router/connection to intenet change? Becuase i dont think my father loves that i change settings in the router everyone use at home. :/

  7. #7
    Dima's Avatar
    Dima is offline La La Land

    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,744
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    595
    Quote Originally Posted by Tresly View Post
    I must thanks you guys for the fast replay. Really nice support on this website!!!!


    Ok thank you. Just 1 last thing, if i oppen this ports things, will anything more in my router/connection to intenet change? Becuase i dont think my father loves that i change settings in the router everyone use at home. :/
    just 6112-6119 TCP/UDP ports will be opened. But you can close ports anytime if it matters


  8. #8
    Tracky's Avatar
    Tracky is offline Administrator

    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9,855
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    42
    Reputation
    5607
    Quote Originally Posted by Tresly View Post
    I must thanks you guys for the fast replay. Really nice support on this website!!!!


    Ok thank you. Just 1 last thing, if i oppen this ports things, will anything more in my router/connection to intenet change? Becuase i dont think my father loves that i change settings in the router everyone use at home. :/
    I highly doubt your father will notice it anytime soon

  9. #9
    Tresly is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Tracky View Post
    I highly doubt your father will notice it anytime soon
    That sounds very Good!! Hehe Thanks for the support guys!!

    Must say this is one of the best forum i have been on ever!

  10. #10
    Tracky's Avatar
    Tracky is offline Administrator

    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9,855
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    42
    Reputation
    5607
    Quote Originally Posted by Tresly View Post
    That sounds very Good!! Hehe Thanks for the support guys!!

    Must say this is one of the best forum i have been on ever!
    You're welcome

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-10-2011, 06:03 AM
  2. "Balloon Boy" Falcon Henne Admits: "We Did This For The Show"
    By Dolph_Lundgren in forum Entertainment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-17-2009, 01:40 AM
  3. how to make "aliens"/"UFO" [real life hack]
    By 35yeros in forum Real Life Hacks
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-19-2008, 05:04 PM
  4. Reduce "Failed To Join"
    By tschoerk in forum Diablo 2 forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-20-2007, 12:57 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •