i got vista and nuthin works anymore!help plz

This is a discussion on i got vista and nuthin works anymore!help plz within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; Hi guys, i had this problem before and nobody could help me with it. i had xp before and everything ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    solo_d is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0

    Unhappy i got vista and nuthin works anymore!help plz

    Hi guys,

    i had this problem before and nobody could help me with it. i had xp before and everything worked perfect, stuff like lossbot and mh, but now that i got vista, nuthin works.

    i was told to get a winrar to run it and i did so, it did so until the trial version of my winrar run out,



    Not workin anymore, plz help

  2. #2
    niko123456's Avatar
    niko123456 is offline Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    177
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    20
    Some maphacks just dont work in vista...You just have to live with it
    I havent tested yet, but what i have heard, there are also mh's wich works at vista, and even made with vista...

  3. #3
    NoplaN's Avatar
    NoplaN is offline God
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    998
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    13
    Reputation
    481
    Quote Originally Posted by solo_d View Post
    Hi guys,

    i had this problem before and nobody could help me with it. i had xp before and everything worked perfect, stuff like lossbot and mh, but now that i got vista, nuthin works.

    i was told to get a winrar to run it and i did so, it did so until the trial version of my winrar run out,

    Not workin anymore, plz help
    Tutorials you could use:
    I
    Make 2. Partitition and install XP there.
    II
    Get premium member here and get Zero Maphack.
    III
    Pay for Zero Maphack
    IV
    Play without hacks

    -----

    You can choose^^

  4. #4
    solo_d is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    thnx for ur options, kina helped but im not leavin until i can use hacks xD.

    Just kiddin, need more help, or i shall ask for Zero Mh

    thnx

  5. #5
    KaMiKaZe is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,150
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    25
    zero works with vista? Also zero costs $10 at bwhacks or premium member here.

  6. #6
    Extra's Avatar
    Extra is offline Premium Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    253
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    123
    Yeah Zero works with Vista I use Vista and I use Zero too.. hehe, works just fine.

  7. #7
    clanaft is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    all hacks work fine with vista by me,only costem kick won't work and visual costemkick won't work too.

  8. #8
    solo_d is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Clanafk can u explain more plz?? my mh use to work but not for long, can u tell me wot u usin or is there a way to run them?

    like i had to open them with winrar,,

    can u upload ur hacks?
    <a href="http://www.danasoft.com"><img src="http://www.danasoft.com/vipersig.jpg" border="0"></a><p><div style="font-family:Arial,sans-serif;font-size:11px;">Sign by Dealighted - <a href="http://www.dealighted.com">Coupons & Discount Shopping</a></p></div>

  9. #9
    kajlin is offline Guru
    Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    middle of nowhere, Canada
    Posts
    90
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    8
    well first off get the pid fix, second right click the icon select properties got to the compatability tab, set compatability for windows xp, and at the bottom select run as administrator, also if you go to the microsoft downloads website there are several hot fixes for vista to better emulate xp.

    Hope this helps
    Cheers,

    P.S vista blows i have xp, vista, and kubuntu, and i rarely ever use vista, as its not good for playng games yet, the only time i use it is for work. so i guess the best advice i can give you is set up a partition and install xp.

    Also if u have x64 then u are screwed as most mhs wont work on x64 vista. (unless u dont mind hacking windows itself to better run x86, just google it and im sure youll find it.
    Last edited by kajlin; 09-02-2007 at 07:50 PM. Reason: CUZ
    LSD IS GOOD FOR THE SOUL!!!!

    Sig By: Editee (TY SO MUCH)
    Brain EATORZ, YUM YUM... GOBBLEZ GOBBLEZ...

  10. #10
    Toxik's Avatar
    Toxik is offline Old News
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,698
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    15
    Reputation
    803
    I never will get Vista, I've heard too many bad things about it.


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •