Wc3 PID ERROR

This is a discussion on Wc3 PID ERROR within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; Hi if i start Warcraft 3 and then the namespoofer this error comes I have now vista On my old ...

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Barak's Avatar
    Barak is offline Guru
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    In my RoOm
    Posts
    75
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0

    Exclamation Wc3 PID ERROR

    Hi

    if i start Warcraft 3 and then the namespoofer this error comes

    I have now vista

    On my old pc namespoofer works and on the pc is xp

    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Caramba is offline Premium Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,815
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    58
    You might want to run Forget's WC3 PID FIX - you can find it around here. Goodluck

  3. #3
    Barak's Avatar
    Barak is offline Guru
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    In my RoOm
    Posts
    75
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    i searched for it but i found this http://www.d3scene.com/forum/warcraf...ix-forget.html

    but the link to download is broken can you upload it or something?

  4. #4
    Derrty is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Try to Google it or something. I might actually do that because for some reason my MH does not want to work anymore and I'm trying to find a solution for it.

  5. #5
    Barak's Avatar
    Barak is offline Guru
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    In my RoOm
    Posts
    75
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    I have it but i dont know how it works -.- can some one help me pls thx


    Barak

  6. #6
    editee is offline Premium Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    473
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    12
    Reputation
    391
    "Instructions:

    1. Run Warcraft
    2. Run PID Error Fix by infernos
    3. Click "Do it",
    4. If a message box pops up saying " Success, Warcraft III has been changed." then it worked."

    Greetz,
    E.

  7. #7
    Kalbintion's Avatar
    Kalbintion is offline Premium Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,058
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    12
    Reputation
    318
    the PID is process id for those who dont kno, it gets changed from time to time, this is the cause. that fix that has been posted ive used n its worked, theres also other methods out there if u care to google them on how to change a PID #
    I reject your reality and substitute my own ~Adam Savage

  8. #8
    DarkRanger's Avatar
    DarkRanger is offline Guru
    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    In a Chat Channel
    Posts
    93
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    19
    Were To Get Infernos?
    Searched Google And No its no Help

    Edit:
    Heres a better fix, since giving out debug privileges doesn't always fix the problem.

    Instructions:

    1. Run Warcraft
    2. Run PID Error Fix by infernos
    3. Click "Do it",
    4. If a message box pops up saying " Success, Warcraft III has been changed." then it worked.

    The window title box is editable if you would like to target a protected or warcraft window that has had its window title changed

    Its too big to attach here so.. also posted it at sg/forums

    http://www.securegamers.com/forums/s...0851#post50851

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •