Question about Banlist.

This is a discussion on Question about Banlist. within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; Hi! Just went out of the country to study for a few months, and was wondering if there is a ...

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    loha is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    1

    Question about Banlist.

    Hi! Just went out of the country to study for a few months, and was wondering if there is a way to bypass the Banlist, so my country and IP will come out as unknown or t/o? These people don't understand that 10 MBit will work fine abroad on USEast servers. Thanks for all help!


  2. #2
    editee is offline Premium Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    473
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    12
    Reputation
    391
    I believe you can click on your Local Area Network icon and mask your IP there. Replace your IP with something else, I don't know much about this but I know there's a way similar to that.

    Edit: I think this is how:
    °Right click on your Local Area Network icon and select "properties" from the drop down menu.
    °Right click the icon on the top if you get more than one, and select "properties" again.
    °Select " Internet Protocal (TCP/IP) " and click the "properties" button.
    °Select the second button which uses the IP you enter in.
    °Enter in the first line 192.168.0.1, and 255.255.255.0 in the second line.
    °Click "Ok" and voila.

    Greetz,
    E.
    Last edited by editee; 09-02-2007 at 10:47 PM.

  3. #3
    Toxik's Avatar
    Toxik is offline Old News
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,698
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    15
    Reputation
    803
    Nice Editee. I usually reconnect my router and what not to change my IP Address.


  4. #4
    loha is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    1
    Hi! Thanks for the reply! I tried it, but it doesn't work for me. I am guessing it's becuase I am directly connected to the modem and don't use a router? ( Is there another solution you know? Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. uhm question
    By KirA in forum Development
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-20-2007, 02:50 PM
  2. Banlist (Wc3 TFT)
    By Barak in forum Deutsch
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-09-2007, 11:39 PM
  3. Question
    By aByss in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-27-2007, 07:26 PM
  4. Question about Warcraft
    By SuperSixFive in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-16-2007, 02:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •