Warcraft 3 Battle.NET ERROR HELP PLZ!

This is a discussion on Warcraft 3 Battle.NET ERROR HELP PLZ! within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; hey, yester my warcraft worked fine today i reinstalled it and now when i try to connect to battle.net in ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    rockn's Avatar
    rockn is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    26
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    1

    Warcraft 3 Battle.NET ERROR HELP PLZ!

    hey, yester my warcraft worked fine today i reinstalled it and now when i try to connect to battle.net in roc it says to me :

    "Unable to connect to Battle.net"

    "you may be trying to connect to an invalid battle.net server . if you are using a modem , you may need to manually connect to the internet before connecting to battle.net"

    plz help guys???? i dont get it why i get this error??


  2. #2
    Darchrow's Avatar
    Darchrow is offline Life's good.



    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,855
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    13
    Reputation
    1246
    Is WC3 blocked by a firewall or any software?

    The error you've got is normally the message for a temporary IP ban. Try it again later!


  3. #3
    rockn's Avatar
    rockn is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    26
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    1
    no wc3 is not blocked by my firewall :p

  4. #4
    Darchrow's Avatar
    Darchrow is offline Life's good.



    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,855
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    13
    Reputation
    1246
    Get the newest patch manually and try it again.


  5. #5
    McPeon's Avatar
    McPeon is offline Da flying one

    Array
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    976
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    437
    If you have Windows Vista/7 run Warcraft 3 as administrator.

    R.I.P. NYAN!

  6. #6
    rockn's Avatar
    rockn is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    26
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    1
    i tried to run it as administrator and it didnt help,i will try to patch the game manually but if its a temp ban is there a way to go around it? i mean changing ip or something?

    another thing: when i changed the gateway from europe to something else i could connect to the bnet, but when i tried to connect to my account that i opened on europe gateway it dosent exist? so every gateway is diffrent and it dosent saves account from another gateway? and its all the same servers?
    Last edited by rockn; 03-12-2012 at 06:14 PM.

  7. #7
    Darchrow's Avatar
    Darchrow is offline Life's good.



    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,855
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    13
    Reputation
    1246
    Quote Originally Posted by rockn View Post
    i tried to run it as administrator and it didnt help,i will try to patch the game manually but if its a temp ban is there a way to go around it? i mean changing ip or something?

    another thing: when i changed the gateway from europe to something else i could connect to the bnet, but when i tried to connect to my account that i opened on europe gateway it dosent exist? so every gateway is diffrent and it dosent saves account from another gateway? and its all the same servers?
    To change your IP try to restart your router/modem. Or connect through a proxy to battle.net.

    If you've created an account on Europe that account will only exists on Europe. You have to create an own account for every realm if you want to play on another realm like Europe.


  8. #8
    rockn's Avatar
    rockn is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    26
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    1
    i changed my ipv4 address to something else, but i still cant join to the europe gateway. its possible that i got temp ban or perm ban by my cd-key and not by IP ?
    Last edited by rockn; 03-12-2012 at 09:56 PM.

  9. #9
    Darchrow's Avatar
    Darchrow is offline Life's good.



    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,855
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    13
    Reputation
    1246
    Sounds that you've changed your internal IP. That won't bring any changes. You have to get a new IP by your ISP. Restart router or modem to do it!

    Either you get permanent ban on your CD-Key (on all realms) or you get a temporary IP ban for flooding etc.


  10. #10
    rockn's Avatar
    rockn is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    26
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    1
    all fine now, i submit a ticket to their support and he told me that i wasnt banned or anything, that i probably have a corrupted realm or something like this i cant remember exactly. so he told me to download something and run it and now its works

    this is what he gave me : Incorrect realm list when attempting to connect to Battle.net - Battle.net Support

    another question : is hide ip can protect me from banning in wc3?
    Last edited by rockn; 03-13-2012 at 02:21 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Warcraft III TFT v1.25 ERROR - Help please.
    By soH-Day in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-16-2011, 07:33 AM
  2. Warcraft 3 (Battle.net) IP Ban
    By XtasyKing in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 05-27-2010, 07:33 PM
  3. Buy Warcraft 3 CD-Key via battle.net account?
    By hendricius in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-25-2010, 12:15 PM
  4. Warcraft 3 Log in error help
    By fogest in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-22-2010, 09:26 PM
  5. Warcraft 3 TFT - Battle Loader - 1.22
    By Nightbreed in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-10-2008, 01:04 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •