Hosting on Windows Vista

This is a discussion on Hosting on Windows Vista within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; I have forwarded my ports from 6112-6119 and when I went to Open Port Check Tool , after running warcraft ...

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    brownballa55 is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    11
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0

    Hosting on Windows Vista

    I have forwarded my ports from 6112-6119 and when I went to Open Port Check Tool, after running warcraft 3 and hosting a game, it said that port 6112 is open and working. After this I also connected my internet directly to the DSL (phone plug in the wall) without a router and it still didnt let me host while internet kept working. I have Windows Vista, and i disabled the firewall, and also tried right clicking it and running as an admin. If anyone has a solution for this plz reply.


  2. #2
    lord-zach's Avatar
    lord-zach is offline Advanced Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    345
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    78
    go to your ISP site, like 192.168.0.1 to configure your router.
    On the left go to advanced settings.
    Begin advanced settings.
    Then on the left there should be a DMZ hosting tab, click it.
    Put a dot on the ON selection. And in the IP space put 192.168.0.2

  3. #3
    brownballa55 is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    11
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by lord-zach View Post
    go to your ISP site, like 192.168.0.1 to configure your router.
    On the left go to advanced settings.
    Begin advanced settings.
    Then on the left there should be a DMZ hosting tab, click it.
    Put a dot on the ON selection. And in the IP space put 192.168.0.2

    K ill try it and get back to you

  4. #4
    brownballa55 is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    11
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    DId it and it didnt work, the ports are forwarding fine it something with vista. My vista computer card got f***ed up so I am using a 8 or so year old computer hooked up the the exact same router+dsl and guess what? HOSTING WORKS. this is some messed up shit. anyone that has vista have this problem also?? Or does vista just suk...?

  5. #5
    rpveit is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    21
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    1
    I have Vista everything is just fine just i get BSOD's from playing any game but i can host

  6. #6
    brownballa55 is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    11
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    maybe its something with the firewall... when did you get your vista because i think there have been a few updates that microsoft has been making to vista. I got mine like 2 weeks ago and something got screwed up with the graphics card so now its getting fixed and im using my old computer. When you host are you using dsl or comcast or what? Also whats a BSOD?

  7. #7
    FrogKnight is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0

    Finaly, ty!

    Quote Originally Posted by lord-zach View Post
    go to your ISP site, like 192.168.0.1 to configure your router.
    On the left go to advanced settings.
    Begin advanced settings.
    Then on the left there should be a DMZ hosting tab, click it.
    Put a dot on the ON selection. And in the IP space put 192.168.0.2
    man ive been having this problem for so long, finaly got it fixed thx to u, I LOVE U MAN!!!!
    lol, seriusly, ty

Similar Threads

  1. Windows Vista!
    By NoplaN in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 48
    Last Post: 03-23-2008, 09:07 PM
  2. Windows Vista Help Out
    By Broly. in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-17-2007, 06:20 AM
  3. Photoshop. Where please?
    By Velocity in forum Entertainment
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 09-24-2007, 08:14 PM
  4. Windows vista and virus programs...
    By niko123456 in forum Entertainment
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-18-2007, 01:06 PM
  5. Get the pure Vista look ! ( only with MSS Styles . )
    By Caramba in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 04-09-2007, 08:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •