Warcraft III is unable to initialise + Fatal error

This is a discussion on Warcraft III is unable to initialise + Fatal error within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; Hi I keep getting error messages when opening warcraft from garena. war.PNG sometimes I get the above error, other times ...

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    ashmeo is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    4
    Reputation
    6

    Warcraft III is unable to initialise + Fatal error

    Hi

    I keep getting error messages when opening warcraft from garena.



    war.PNG

    sometimes I get the above error, other times I just get "Warcraft III is unable to initialise"

    Using cracked version of warcraft. No hacks or other tools used.

    Errors started after installing watchdogs, which updated my graphics card, DX and visual c++ redistributable.

    Tried reinstalling garena and warcraft. Still getting error. Is there any log files made from the error? Where can I find it so that I can upload?

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    sleeping's Avatar
    sleeping is offline Advanced Hacker

    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    FRANCE
    Posts
    422
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    4
    Reputation
    161
    Quote Originally Posted by ashmeo View Post
    Hi

    I keep getting error messages when opening warcraft from garena.

    war.PNG


    sometimes I get the above error, other times I just get "Warcraft III is unable to initialise"

    Using cracked version of warcraft. No hacks or other tools used.

    Errors started after installing watchdogs, which updated my graphics card, DX and visual c++ redistributable.

    Tried reinstalling garena and warcraft. Still getting error. Is there any log files made from the error? Where can I find it so that I can upload?

    Thanks in advance.
    are you running it as admin ?
    Quote Originally Posted by bellaPatricia View Post
    The most safe hack is still using no hacks at all.

  3. #3
    ashmeo is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    4
    Reputation
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by sleeping View Post
    are you running it as admin ?

    Yeap, I've set it as default to run as administrator

  4. #4
    ashmeo is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    4
    Reputation
    6
    Fixed the problem by adding -opengl to the bootstrap parameters.

  5. #5
    Tracky's Avatar
    Tracky is offline Administrator

    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9,855
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    42
    Reputation
    5607
    Quote Originally Posted by ashmeo View Post
    Fixed the problem by adding -opengl to the bootstrap parameters.
    Thanks for posting the answer to your problem.
    I'll close this thread for the moment.
    PM me if you need it re-opened.

Similar Threads

  1. Kloader Problems WarCraft unAble to initalize
    By joshiw in forum Warcraft 3 Hacks, bots and tools
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-11-2015, 08:38 PM
  2. Unable to connect to b.net
    By whosyourdaddy in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-27-2009, 08:31 PM
  3. Unable to patch? Here's how...
    By weedelf in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-21-2009, 07:12 AM
  4. unable to connect to battlenet
    By deliciousME in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-21-2008, 04:31 AM
  5. Unable to validate version
    By Illidan_Alex in forum WoW forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-30-2007, 07:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •