Can't host games, I've passed the noob check

This is a discussion on Can't host games, I've passed the noob check within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; game name is " DotA -AP US/CA join up!" and I'm in channel Clan ENT on all realms but asia...

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    joe7dust is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    game name is "DotA -AP US/CA join up!" and I'm in channel Clan ENT on all realms but asia


  2. #12
    AmpFlorian's Avatar
    AmpFlorian is offline I'm Back

    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    1,579
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    12
    Reputation
    664
    Quote Originally Posted by joe7dust View Post
    game name is "DotA -AP US/CA join up!" and I'm in channel Clan ENT on all realms but asia

    Well I just tried joining that game and nothing came up, it didn't give me a 'not able to host' error. Just isn't showing up. Go into channel Clan ENT on USEast and we can talk from there. I'm in there right now.

  3. #13
    joe7dust is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    I got a message that you sent command [.]

    How come when I do .say blah blah, the bot doesn't say anything? Currently can only read chat.


    [LOCAL: USEast] [Clan.Enterprise] Current games: [ENT] Legion TD Mega #47 (5/8)
    [LOCAL: USEast] [SaMuElLJacKsoN-] !g apem
    [LOCAL: USEast] [Clan.Enterprise] Current games: [ENT] DotA apem A-BAL us/ca #1
    (0/10), [ENT] DotA apem us/ca #68 (7/10), [ENT] DotA apem euro #32 (0/10)
    [LOCAL: USEast] [HyPNoTiZe-] .
    [BNET: USEast] non-admin [HyPNoTiZe-] sent command [.]
    [GAME: GHost++ Admin Game] [Lobby] [Superphuck]: .say can anyone here this?
    [ADMINGAME] user [Superphuck] sent command [say] with payload [can anyone here t
    his?]

  4. #14
    AmpFlorian's Avatar
    AmpFlorian is offline I'm Back

    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    1,579
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    12
    Reputation
    664
    Quote Originally Posted by joe7dust View Post
    I got a message that you sent command [.]

    How come when I do .say blah blah, the bot doesn't say anything? Currently can only read chat.


    [LOCAL: USEast] [Clan.Enterprise] Current games: [ENT] Legion TD Mega #47 (5/8)
    [LOCAL: USEast] [SaMuElLJacKsoN-] !g apem
    [LOCAL: USEast] [Clan.Enterprise] Current games: [ENT] DotA apem A-BAL us/ca #1
    (0/10), [ENT] DotA apem us/ca #68 (7/10), [ENT] DotA apem euro #32 (0/10)
    [LOCAL: USEast] [HyPNoTiZe-] .
    [BNET: USEast] non-admin [HyPNoTiZe-] sent command [.]
    [GAME: GHost++ Admin Game] [Lobby] [Superphuck]: .say can anyone here this?
    [ADMINGAME] user [Superphuck] sent command [say] with payload [can anyone here t
    his?]
    Get on the regular wc3 client.

  5. #15
    joe7dust is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    about what you said on loopback yes perhaps but I'll deal with that later. I just want to get the bot able to host games for now.

    my ghost.cfg http://pastebin.com/ZehBgtnb

  6. #16
    AmpFlorian's Avatar
    AmpFlorian is offline I'm Back

    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    1,579
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    12
    Reputation
    664
    Quote Originally Posted by joe7dust View Post
    about what you said on loopback yes perhaps but I'll deal with that later. I just want to get the bot able to host games for now.

    my ghost.cfg ##################### # BOT CONFIGURATION # ##################### ### the l - Pastebin.com


    1. ### the port GHost++ will host games on (this must be different from your admingame_port)

    2. bot_hostport = 6113

      First thing I notice was this. look at the two ports.

  7. #17
    joe7dust is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    In your post I only see 1 port... that pastebin is from after I stopped trying to do the admin game. Before it was 6112 and 6113

    Kind of a dead issue though because noone is going to join my games since they don't get referred from a clan channel or friends list. Would take a long time to build a following and that's not what I want. What I want is the dota 1 community form 2003-06 and that's never going to happen again. Oh well. Even these ENT bot games are empty at the moment and they do have the followers.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. I can't host games.
    By xgmx in forum Starcraft Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-05-2012, 08:26 PM
  2. ladder games host
    By canibalic in forum Warcraft 3 Hacks, bots and tools
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-15-2012, 07:58 PM
  3. Help me host Warcraft III games :D
    By DrZoidberg in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-03-2011, 01:49 AM
  4. How do i host games on battle.net for Warcraft 3
    By iseeblue in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-11-2009, 09:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •