Can't host games, I've passed the noob check

This is a discussion on Can't host games, I've passed the noob check within the Warcraft 3 forum board part of the Hot Games category; 6112 Ports forwarded, firewall off, AV off. I've tried DMZ even. ISP says my Arris tm702g/ct cable modem can't possibly ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    joe7dust is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0

    Can't host games, I've passed the noob check

    6112 Ports forwarded, firewall off, AV off. I've tried DMZ even.



    ISP says my Arris tm702g/ct cable modem can't possibly be blocking since it has no built in firewall. At this point it is looking like a defective WNR1000v2 router with latest FW somehow. Strange because it reports that the ports are indeed forwarded, and that DMZ is on with my gaming PC IP address as the server. Can't test without router in the mix (desktop downstairs, modem upstairs).

  2. #2
    AmpFlorian's Avatar
    AmpFlorian is offline I'm Back

    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    1,579
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    12
    Reputation
    664
    Quote Originally Posted by joe7dust View Post
    6112 Ports forwarded, firewall off, AV off. I've tried DMZ even.

    ISP says my Arris tm702g/ct cable modem can't possibly be blocking since it has no built in firewall. At this point it is looking like a defective WNR1000v2 router with latest FW somehow. Strange because it reports that the ports are indeed forwarded, and that DMZ is on with my gaming PC IP address as the server. Can't test without router in the mix (desktop downstairs, modem upstairs).
    Are you trying manual host or with GHost?

  3. #3
    joe7dust is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    I've tried both same result (noone joins). Online port scanner shows the port is open and netstat shows war3.exe is listening, but on ip 0.0.0.0 not sure if that is normal or not.

  4. #4
    AmpFlorian's Avatar
    AmpFlorian is offline I'm Back

    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    1,579
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    12
    Reputation
    664
    Quote Originally Posted by joe7dust View Post
    I've tried both same result (noone joins). Online port scanner shows the port is open and netstat shows war3.exe is listening, but on ip 0.0.0.0 not sure if that is normal or not.
    Try inviting someone to an AT game. That's the best way to tell (most people won't join custom games that are mainly hosted)

  5. #5
    joe7dust is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    You're probably right and it works fine. It is really sad that only a few websites are allowed to host now that the community went to shit. I suspect most of the good players went to garena/pvpgn private type stuff.

    On east the "best" hosting bots I've found are from clan ENT and they are still using 7.78c still. Monopoly on the "SEO" of WC3 and nothing else. Even I tried using their website to make games and found them very laggy. I think what happens is most of the active players have gotten accustomed to joining various clan channels to find their games listed, and once those clans got the power their service level was allowed to go to shit.

  6. #6
    AmpFlorian's Avatar
    AmpFlorian is offline I'm Back

    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    1,579
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    12
    Reputation
    664
    Quote Originally Posted by joe7dust View Post
    You're probably right and it works fine. It is really sad that only a few websites are allowed to host now that the community went to shit. I suspect most of the good players went to garena/pvpgn private type stuff.

    On east the "best" hosting bots I've found are from clan ENT and they are still using 7.78c still. Monopoly on the "SEO" of WC3 and nothing else. Even I tried using their website to make games and found them very laggy. I think what happens is most of the active players have gotten accustomed to joining various clan channels to find their games listed, and once those clans got the power their service level was allowed to go to shit.

    Well, the problem with ENT now is that their community is abusive admins and they started a war with the wrong person and currently are getting ddos'd left and right. (Don't mess with a guy called Mr.Qman if you meet him or he goes by Kira)

    More than likely you can host, if you need me to help check I'll be more than happy to. I'm on USEast right now.

  7. #7
    joe7dust is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Try joining "DotA -AP US/CA join up!"

    It's possible there's an issue with ghost and my map config, this will explain it better https://www.ghostpp.com/forum/index.php?topic=342.0
    Last edited by joe7dust; 08-23-2014 at 03:29 AM.

  8. #8
    AmpFlorian's Avatar
    AmpFlorian is offline I'm Back

    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    1,579
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    12
    Reputation
    664
    Quote Originally Posted by joe7dust View Post
    Try joining "DotA -AP US/CA join up!"
    Give me one moment. I'll do so after I finish this LTD.

    Just whisp me, my name is HyPNoTiZe-

  9. #9
    joe7dust is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    not sure how to make the bot whisper someone from the admin game (I've got 1 key and using all 4 battlenet realms atm)

  10. #10
    AmpFlorian's Avatar
    AmpFlorian is offline I'm Back

    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    1,579
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    12
    Reputation
    664
    Quote Originally Posted by joe7dust View Post
    not sure how to make the bot whisper someone from the admin game (I've got 1 key and using all 4 battlenet realms atm)
    Lol okay what's the game name or what channel are you in? I'll see what I can do. Go log into regular wc3 client too.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. I can't host games.
    By xgmx in forum Starcraft Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-05-2012, 08:26 PM
  2. ladder games host
    By canibalic in forum Warcraft 3 Hacks, bots and tools
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-15-2012, 07:58 PM
  3. Help me host Warcraft III games :D
    By DrZoidberg in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-03-2011, 01:49 AM
  4. How do i host games on battle.net for Warcraft 3
    By iseeblue in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-11-2009, 09:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •