Running 2 Wc3 TFT's on one computer

This is a discussion on Running 2 Wc3 TFT's on one computer within the Warcraft 3 Hacks, bots and tools board part of the Warcraft 3 forum category; Originally Posted by BlameTheGame 1 hint "Properties I found how, ty Blame. But then I can't connect to BNet....

Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 63
  1. #11
    xiN
    xiN is offline Guess who's back ?
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Six feet under
    Posts
    1,580
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    12
    Reputation
    358
    Quote Originally Posted by BlameTheGame View Post
    1 hint

    "Properties
    I found how, ty Blame.

    But then I can't connect to BNet.

    Last edited by xiN; 08-03-2008 at 11:21 PM.

  2. #12
    Bertel's Avatar
    Bertel is offline Premium Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    89
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    36
    multi=true ? :O
    Maybe i'm just mad but maybe i'm only a bit different.

  3. #13
    xiN
    xiN is offline Guess who's back ?
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Six feet under
    Posts
    1,580
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    12
    Reputation
    358
    Quote Originally Posted by Bertel View Post
    multi=true ? :O
    Multi?

  4. #14
    BlameTheGame is offline Premium Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    909
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    12
    Reputation
    279
    It's because you use the same cd-key
    Former Global Moderator

  5. #15
    xiN
    xiN is offline Guess who's back ?
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Six feet under
    Posts
    1,580
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    12
    Reputation
    358
    Quote Originally Posted by BlameTheGame View Post
    It's because you use the same cd-key
    Yes, but as WC3 was opened, I couldn't change the CD-Key.

  6. #16
    BlameTheGame is offline Premium Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    909
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    12
    Reputation
    279
    You'll have to install it with new keys, and then use this method, if you want to be on BNet at same time
    Former Global Moderator

  7. #17
    xiN
    xiN is offline Guess who's back ?
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Six feet under
    Posts
    1,580
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    12
    Reputation
    358
    Quote Originally Posted by BlameTheGame View Post
    You'll have to install it with new keys, and then use this method, if you want to be on BNet at same time
    Ok, thanks.

  8. #18
    jegeren is offline Addict
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    66
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    2
    Would you mind telling me how to do with the "properties" way?

  9. #19
    Wilfred is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Western Australia
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by jegeren View Post
    Would you mind telling me how to do with the "properties" way?
    *cough* Yer tell me too. :frown:

  10. #20
    Jimmy102 is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    24
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    You don't need any program to do this nor do you need to click properties like someone else said.

    If you do not have a second windows account on your computer or do not know the password then do this

    1) Goto control panel and click "User Accounts"

    2) Make a new account and make sure you make a password for it

    3) Rename your Warcraft III folder to anything you wish.

    4) Install Warcraft III again with a different cd-key

    5) Run either of the Warcraft III's

    6) Goto the other Warcraft III folder once your other Warcraft III is running. Right click Warcraft III.exe or Frozen Throne.exe and click "Run As".

    7) Click the 2nd option "Run as following user" Type in the username//password.

    Your done, you can connect to battle.net using Warcraft III twice. I'm not sure if this works on Vista.

Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-02-2015, 08:50 AM
  2. Tutorial: How to hack someone by knowing his IP.
    By GrafVladDrakula in forum Development
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 05-18-2011, 05:19 AM
  3. Undead Strategies
    By 4skiLLiFighT in forum Warcraft 3 Strategies and replays
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-23-2008, 02:01 PM
  4. Bios hacking!
    By Don_SyStEmS in forum Development
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-07-2008, 12:19 AM
  5. SuperHero Mod
    By DoGgY in forum Counter-Strike: Mods and Scripts
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-27-2008, 05:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •