Quick Alt tab Tool

This is a discussion on Quick Alt tab Tool within the Warcraft 3 Hacks, bots and tools board part of the Warcraft 3 forum category; This app will load up your warcraft 3 in a windowed fullscreen mode(sounds confusing i know..) Your alt tabbing will ...

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    gosugenji is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    11

    Quick Alt tab Tool

    This app will load up your warcraft 3 in a windowed fullscreen mode(sounds confusing i know..)
    Your alt tabbing will no longer dump the graphics and have to recache everything, hence quick alt tabbing.

    VERY useful if you use digsby or want to check your heroes build without wasting a !%^$load of time going back and forth.

    Windowskey + H: will hide your game from plain sight (game window and taskbar)
    Windowskey + M: will allow you to move around the window if it is not fullscreen(right click Warcraft 3 in taskbar and restore size)

    if you do restore size to normal windowed mode, you can resize the game to any size and move it around via Windowskey + M




    Download attached.

    Code:
    #persistent
    hidden=0
    move=0
    count=0
    detecthiddenwindows on
    
    ifwinnotexist , ahk_class Warcraft III
    {
    SplashTextOn , , , Launching Warcraft III.
    sleep 1000
    regread , game , HKEY_CURRENT_USER , Software\Blizzard Entertainment\Warcraft III\ , ProgramX
    run , %game% -window ,,, gamepid
    SplashTextOff
    sleep 5000
    ifwinactive , ahk_class Warcraft III
    WinSet , Style, -0xC00000 , A
    Winmaximize , A
    }
    IfNotExist, bg.bmp
        URLDownloadToFile ,http://autohotkey.net/goyyah/Tips-N-Tricks/Gradients/Caption.bmp ,bg.bmp
    
    loop
    {
    ifwinnotexist , ahk_class Warcraft III
      exitapp
    else
      sleep 10000
    } 
        
    #h::
    if hidden=0
    {
    winhide , ahk_class Warcraft III
    hidden=1
    return
    }
    if hidden=1
    {
    winshow ,ahk_class Warcraft III
    hidden=0
    return
    }
    
    #m::
    if move=0
    {
    WinGetPos , xp , yp , xs, ys, ahk_class Warcraft III
    yp:=yp-21
    xs:=xs-8
    Gui, -Caption +ToolWindow +0x400000
    Gui, Margin, 0, 0
    Gui, Add, Picture, w%xs% h16 Border Center GuiMove, bg.bmp
    Gui, Show, x%xp% y%yp% , dragbar
    move=1
    Return
    }
    if move=1
    {
    Gui , Destroy
    move=0
    }
    return
    
    uiMove:
    PostMessage, 0xA1, 2,,, A
    settimer , Move , 10
    Return
    
    Move:
    if move=1
    {
    settimer , Move, off
    WinGetPos , bxp , byp , bxs, bys, dragbar ahk_class AutoHotkeyGUI
    Winmove , ahk_class Warcraft III, , bxp, byp
    settimer , Move, on
    }
    else
    settimer , Move, off
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    PELMESHK0's Avatar
    PELMESHK0 is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    28
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    5
    doesnt work for me. Just starts wc3 in window mode.
    p.s. Vista

  3. #3
    Max.Plan is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    doesnt work for me also...

  4. #4
    ostaja is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Best way to do this is change warcraft 3 resolution and refresh rate same as desktop. That way you can instantly change between Desktop warcraft 3. So if you want to change that, press windows key + R and write regedit. So go to registery editor. I m not using windows so i put a link where you can find to warcraft 3 registeries. warcraft.freakygaming.com/tutorials/running_warcraft_3_in_widescreen. (does not allow post a whole link) In Warcraft 3 Video registery folder is a key called "refreshrate" or something like that. Change that key value as decimal to your screen refresh rate. Example i have 1920x1200 resolution and screen refresh rate is 60hz which is usual with LCD displays. So check your desktop refresh rate, and change keyvalue to that. Remember also change resolution to correct in registery.

Similar Threads

  1. Memoirs of World of Warcraft
    By Hallowsend in forum WoW forum
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 08-28-2013, 10:34 AM
  2. Vista x64 + wc3 + alt tab = black screen (not crash)
    By negativeone in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-12-2008, 11:56 PM
  3. Comprehensive list of Windows hotkeys
    By MaRcDk in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-12-2008, 09:56 PM
  4. Modding Tools Explained
    By Volund in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-16-2008, 11:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •