RemoteRefresh

This is a discussion on RemoteRefresh within the Warcraft 3 Hacks, bots and tools board part of the Warcraft 3 forum category; RemoteRefresh lets you auto-refresh games as the host or as a client in someone else's game. It must be run ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Darimus's Avatar
    Darimus is offline Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    185
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    300

    RemoteRefresh

    RemoteRefresh lets you auto-refresh games as the host or as a client in someone else's game. It must be run before joining/creating a game. It will also work in coming patches without requiring any updates. The names and refresh period are configurable.

    It must be run as an administrator. If it initialized successfully it will say "Hooked" in the bottom-right corner (Note that this will not appear until war3 is started).

    If there's any suggestions, feel free to make them known.



    Also, the source is freely available in the zip for the latest version.

    Download Link

  2. The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to Darimus For This Useful Post:


  3. #2
    X-räi's Avatar
    X-räi is offline ɯnıɯǝɹd
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Germany, NRW
    Posts
    1,560
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    15
    Reputation
    1040
    oh yeah this thing is one of those who got lost -.-

    thx again, pretty cool thing you made there.

    ^using CHROME now
    Banned users: 0 (Counting since: 04.06.2008)


  4. #3
    Dead[killss]1's Avatar
    Dead[killss]1 is offline Guru
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    79
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    6
    ty

  5. #4
    xiaozik is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    1
    i need help...
    what does this mean?

    Runtime Error!

    Program: C:\Program Files\Warcraft III\war3.exe

    R6034
    An application has made an attempt to load the C runtime library incorrectly.
    Please contact the application's support team for more informatioan.

  6. #5
    flexo is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Hamburg
    Posts
    281
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    173
    Quote Originally Posted by xiaozik View Post
    i need help...
    what does this mean?
    Make sure you started Warcraft and then run Remoterefresh as Administrator (rightclick --> Run as Administraor)

  7. #6
    xiaozik is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by flexo View Post
    Make sure you started Warcraft and then run Remoterefresh as Administrator (rightclick --> Run as Administraor)
    im using vista...i did what you told me to...and its the same...

  8. #7
    Darimus's Avatar
    Darimus is offline Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    185
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    300
    Quote Originally Posted by xiaozik View Post
    im using vista...i did what you told me to...and its the same...
    If you really wanted to use this tool, I'd need more information on the crash:
    such information can be obtained using this freely available and easy-to-use tool:
    Dependency Walker (depends.exe) Home Page

    When used (on Refresh.dll), it should show a list of modules on the left and at the bottom; modules that are a problem will have an error icon of some sort next to them, indicating they're missing or an invalid version.

    By finding out which module(s) are in trouble, it can be made to work by obtaining the proper module(s).

    Remember, it's to be used on Refresh.dll, not the executable.

  9. #8
    xiaozik is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Darimus View Post
    If you really wanted to use this tool, I'd need more information on the crash:
    such information can be obtained using this freely available and easy-to-use tool:
    Dependency Walker (depends.exe) Home Page

    When used (on Refresh.dll), it should show a list of modules on the left and at the bottom; modules that are a problem will have an error icon of some sort next to them, indicating they're missing or an invalid version.

    By finding out which module(s) are in trouble, it can be made to work by obtaining the proper module(s).

    Remember, it's to be used on Refresh.dll, not the executable.
    holy...i dun understand this...any easier to do?can you explain it easier or tell me what to do?

  10. #9
    killerwave7's Avatar
    killerwave7 is offline Premium Member

    Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    705
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    392
    he means run the thing and use it on the refresh.dll file and that should list some modules

    after then check which ones have an error icon and let him know which ones those are (give him full information so he can help you)

  11. #10
    Psykotip is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    I can't hook it correctly... I run rmote, run w3, but can't see the "hook" window, it stays as not hooked, why? thx

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •