How to start multiple wc3s - kLoader

This is a discussion on How to start multiple wc3s - kLoader within the Warcraft 3 Hacks, bots and tools board part of the Warcraft 3 forum category; Originally Posted by DareDev16 Umm, it says "Unable to join the specified game" when trying to join my own LAN ...

Page 8 of 17 FirstFirst ... 678910 ... LastLast
Results 71 to 80 of 164
  1. #71
    SyeD_SuNnY's Avatar
    SyeD_SuNnY is offline Advanced Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    314
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by DareDev16 View Post
    Umm, it says "Unable to join the specified game" when trying to join my own LAN game. How can i fix that?
    Maybe, it's your patch problem.


  2. #72
    kolkoo is offline Mentor
    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    100
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    263
    Quote Originally Posted by MasterOrc View Post
    doesnt work for PvPGN servers like eurobattle.net
    That's not true i've tested on eurobattle.net and it works. If it doesnt work for you provide more information.

    When you get Unable to join game , host with the other wc3. Or change one of them to different port.

  3. #73
    wolverprex's Avatar
    wolverprex is offline Guru
    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    86
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    6
    couldnt do it.. "Warcraft III was unable to initialize"

    i play on eurobattle.net.. Its a PvPGN server (is the same as battle.net but is free)

  4. #74
    kolkoo is offline Mentor
    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    100
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    263
    Quote Originally Posted by wolverprex View Post
    couldnt do it.. "Warcraft III was unable to initialize"

    i play on eurobattle.net.. Its a PvPGN server (is the same as battle.net but is free)
    I know what it is. I have tested on it and it works for me I played 6 games against myself making my account on eurobattle.net -> kolkoo 6-0 and my 2nd account kolkoo2 0-6 or w/e (look them up if u want).

    This is how i do it:
    Make sure config.txt points to euroloader.exe, start as many wc3s as you like, make sure you have different accounts for eurobattle.net and join with them.
    If it still gives w3 unable to initialize tell me what OS you are using and what is your CPU.

  5. #75
    MasterOrc is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    lol i totaly forgot the euroloader.exe
    i just config pointing to war3.exe
    well.. when i get back home i will do it and post... nice tool and thx for sharing

  6. #76
    eRkebrand's Avatar
    eRkebrand is offline Addict
    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    59
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    8
    Reputation
    2
    kolkoo, my friend it works in every server that I tested, thanks again for this work

  7. #77
    spooky's Avatar
    spooky is offline Addict
    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    69
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    2
    Indispensable tool for war/dota. Thanks
    Hail Brazilian Coders!

  8. #78
    kolkoo is offline Mentor
    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    100
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    263
    Update to 1.24e coming soon, it takes me around 15 min to do but I decided to rewrite kLoader, since it was written in a rush and is not very pretty, so in a few days

  9. #79
    eRkebrand's Avatar
    eRkebrand is offline Addict
    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    59
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    8
    Reputation
    2
    i dont know why but it seems that it doesnt work anymore and I still using 1.24d

  10. #80
    killerwave7's Avatar
    killerwave7 is offline Premium Member

    Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    705
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    392
    Quote Originally Posted by eRkebrand View Post
    i dont know why but it seems that it doesnt work anymore and I still using 1.24d
    time to switch to 1.24e then? lol im guessing you dindt leave and relog on to dl patch yet?

Page 8 of 17 FirstFirst ... 678910 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Memoirs of World of Warcraft
    By Hallowsend in forum WoW forum
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 08-28-2013, 10:34 AM
  2. Ghoul Bot Free
    By KaMiKaZe in forum Warcraft 3 Hacks, bots and tools
    Replies: 202
    Last Post: 06-01-2009, 01:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •